標題: 台灣便利商店委託加盟經營單店與複數店比較之研究

關鍵字: 連鎖;連鎖店;委託加盟;便利商店;franchise;chain store;franchise chain;convenience store

摘要: 回顧台灣便利商店連鎖加盟行業的發展,近年來已成為一股流行趨勢,綜觀連鎖加盟行業已跨足多項事業及企業領域,其中台灣便利商店與人們生活上已是息息相關,故便利商店連鎖加盟在未來的發展上,必將成為大眾注目的焦點。本研究即針對台灣便利商店委託加盟制度中經營單店與複數店比較之研究,並以甲便利商店委託加盟之單店店長與複數店店長之問卷調查及實際訪談,藉以探討瞭解單店店主與複數店店主對於與總部合作之滿意度比較、店長實務經營管理重視的因素與滿意度之比較、店長人格特質與滿意度及忠誠度之關係及對總部忠誠度與整體滿意度等之差異,而探討單店與複數店比較之研究。 本研究所採取的研究方式,不同於其他許多功能性或策略性方面的研究,嘗試以實務作業面角度為主軸,所探討的是實際委託加盟主單店與複數店比較之研究,使凡對於經營便利商店有興趣、有意或已從事連鎖加盟業者及加盟總部等,提供從事實務作業上之參考資料。本研究發現歸納如下: 1. 單店店長與複數店店長與加盟總部合作之滿意度比較中,因複數店店長平均加盟便利商店經營時間長(經驗多)及平均每月營業額較高,故較單店店長與加盟總部合作之滿意度為高。而在滿意度問卷六構面中商品供應及店舖開發等兩項為滿意度較高項目,其餘四構面未達店長滿意的水準。 2. 單店店長與複數店店長以經營管理因素重視之程度與滿意度之比較中,複數店店長對於加盟制度、教育訓練、財會控制、銷售促進、商品供應及店舖開發等,問卷六構面之重視程度較單店店長重視。 3. 單店店長與複數店店長以忠誠度方面比較中,因複數店店長平均營收較單店店長高,故複數店店長對總部的忠誠度較單店店長高。 4. 單店店長與複數店店長之整體滿意度比較中,因複數店店長平均營收、忠誠度及滿意度均較單店店長高,故複數店店長對總部的整體滿意度較單店店長高。 5. 在針對單店店長與複數店店長之個人基本資料比較忠誠度,性別男性較女性高,年齡31-40歲者較高,學歷高中(職)者較高,婚姻狀況已婚較未婚高及開一家分店之複數店店長最高。 6. 另針對單店店長與複數店店長之個人基本資料比較整體滿意度,性別男性較女性高,年齡21-30歲者較高,學歷大專者較高,婚姻狀況已婚較未婚高及開一家分店之複數店店長最高。 7. 由營收愈高、滿意度愈高、忠誠度愈高、整體滿意度亦愈高,因複數店店長營收較單店店長高,故複數店店長滿意度、忠誠度及整體滿意度均較單店店長高。

Franchise business is becoming popular in Taiwan in recent years, and has been adopted in various retail areas. Franchise chains are most visible in convenience stores,which are already part of everyday life in Taiwan. Thus research and analysis of franchised convenience stores can provide practical information for future development of franchise business in Taiwan. This thesis is focused on comparative analysis of business management between two types of franchised convenience stores: unit-stores and multi-stores. Unit-stores are defined as those in which a storeowner owns only one store in the franchise chain, and multi-stores are defined as those in which a storeowner owns multiple stores in a franchise chain. The data collection is mainly through questionnaire and field interviews of storeowners in the above two types of convenience stores in a certain franchise chain. The major findings of this study are as follows: 1.Multi-store owners have higher satisfaction in cooperation with the franchise headquarter than unit-store owners, due to the fact that multi-store owners are more experienced in store management, and have higher monthly revenue per store. Multi-store owners are most satisfied in the areas of merchandise supply and store location. 2.Compared to unit-store owners, multi-store owners emphasize store management and business operation, in the six categories of franchise systems,contract,training,accounting,promotion, merchandise supply and store location. 3.Multi-store owners are more loyal to the franchise because of higher monthly revenue per store. 4.In general, multi-store owners are more satisfied with the franchise because of their higher monthly revenue per store,higher loyalty and higher degree of satisfaction with the franchise headquarters. 5.In this study,the majority of the storeowners who are more loyal to the franchise are male,aged between 31 and 40,married,have high school degrees,and are multi-store owners with two stores. 6.In this study,the majority of the storeowners who are more satisfied with the franchise are male,aged between 21 and 30,married, college educated, and are multi-store owners with two stores. 7.The statistical analysis in this study shows a high positive correlation between revenue,degree of satisfaction,degree of loyalty and degree of overall satisfaction.Since revenue per store is higher for multi-store owners compared to unit-store owners, multi-store owners are expected to have a higher degree of satisfaction,loyalty and overall satisfaction.