標題: 台灣便利商店產業經營暨成長策略之探討-以統一超商為例

關鍵字: 統一超商;便利商店;經營策略;策略網絡;組織學習;知識基礎;President Chain Store Corporation;convience store;business strategy;growth strategy;strategic network;organizational learning

摘要: 隨著我國經濟的發展與社會進步,國民生活水準大幅提升,人們開始追求便利的生活型態,而連鎖便利商店在這波經濟成長下,扮演相當重要的角色,業已成為人們生活中不可或缺的好鄰居。然而,自1990 年代起,便利商店家數不斷增加,競爭日益激烈,各家業者不斷採取各種因應之道,以期能佔有一席之地,而統一超商早已預見此種高度競爭的態勢,不斷改變其市場定位、不斷採取創新策略加以因應,同時達到「質變」與「量變」的成長。在量變的成長上,統一超商營業額與門市店數不斷增長,至2007 年底,營業額已達千億元,並形成具有4700 家門市的龐大連鎖體系;在質變的成長上,統一超商從過去僅提供零售商品的便利商店轉變為結合金融、資訊、服務的「社區服務中心」。透過質變與量變的成長,也奠定統一超商在便利商店產業龍頭的地位。 而本研究即深入探討統一超商的經營策略與成長策略,透過統一超商三十年發展脈絡,發掘並歸納出不同時期之經營策略,並找出使其能達到質變與量變成長之規律的內在法則,即其成長策略。而本研究也發現統一超商的成長策略,主要透過四大理論的並行運用,即策略網絡、組織學習、知識基礎觀點、供應鏈管理,透過四大理論的運用、相互運作,使其能同時達到量變與質變的成長,並成為消費者心中,方便的好鄰居。

With the economic and social development in Taiwan, gross national product(GNP) has increased a lot for years, and people in Taiwan pursue the better and convenient lifestyle. As a result, the convenience stores in Taiwan have played an important role to people’s life and have been .indispensable to all of us.However, since 1990, more and more convenience stores have begun doing businessin the market, and the market of convenience store has become more competitive and less profitable. And every convenience store tried their hard to overcome these problems.However, a few convenience stores can still be successful in the market in Taiwan. One of the eminent stores is the President Chain Store Corporation (PCSC). In it’s thirty-years business time, PCSC adopted many innovative strategies and changed it’s market position continously in order to overcome the problems. By doing so, PCSC has been the top business in the market of convenience store, and it has achieved the quality and quantity growth, too. This study is aim to investigate the business strategy and growth strategy of PCSC. Through it’s thirty-years business time, this study will find out the business strategy in the different business time, and find out the intrinsic rule that makes PCSC to achieve the quality and quantity growth. And this study get the conclusion that the growth strategy of PCSC is that PCSC uses the four theories every customer in-Strategic Network, Organizational Learning, Knowledge-Based View, Supply Chain Management-to achieve the quality and quantity growth. By the mutual influences among these theories, PSPC has been the top business in the market of convience store in Taiwan, and played an important role to Taiwan.