標題: 互補式金氧半導體光感測晶片平臺在生物學上之應用:利用冷光反應設計新的生化檢測平臺

關鍵字: 互補式金氧半導體;冷光;Complementary metal oxide semiconductor (CMOS);Luminescence

摘要: 為了解決多變化的生物學問題,現今傳統生化檢測儀器已經無法滿足人類在健康保健事業上的需求。隨著全球體外檢驗試劑市場的快速成長,醫院之醫護點與藥房或家庭用檢測儀器急需要微型化與多樣化的設計。目前臨床醫學檢測大多數仍以大型自動分析儀為主,不但價格昂貴且非常複雜。發展生物科技與半導體製程工業的結合,具有相當的潛力取代傳統大型生化檢測儀器。例如:互補式金氧半導體(Complementary metal oxide semiconductor;簡稱CMOS)光感測晶片是0.5μM標準製程,體積小、成本低且使用便利。我們設計CMOS chip做為生化檢測之換能器,同時以標準且具有公認性的螢光儀(Hitachi F-4500)進行平行測試。以雙酵素偶聯催化反應(GOD coupled HRP-luminol-H2O2 system)檢測葡萄糖濃度為例,我們已經證明利用CMOS chip做為生化檢測器是可行的。然而,距離發展成為實用性的生化檢測器仍有許多需要改進的空間。未來我們首要改善的方向包括體積微小化與檢測大量化,接著我們將利用這套新建立的系統繼續發展其他臨床醫學生化檢驗值的診斷,同時我們也要把這套新建立的系統設計發展成自動化的檢測平臺。另外,我們將以現有的技術與經驗,與電子所、應化所的研究人員共同研發新型的生化感測生物晶片。

In order to solve a variety of biological problems, traditional biochemical examining instruments could not satisfy our needs, especially in healthy business nowadays. The worldwide market of in vitro diagnostics (IVD) is growing rapidly. The point-of-care (POC) and over-the-counter (OTC) testing requires a large quantity of small size healthy care instruments. Most of the clinical medical testing instruments are large auto analyzers that are expensive and very complex. The combination of biotechnology and semiconductor industry has great potential to substitute traditional biochemical examining instruments. For example, complementary meal oxide semiconductor (CMOS) photodiode chip is a small size, low cost and convenient using semiconductor sensor that can be manufactured through a 0.5μM standard process. We design CMOS chip as transducer for biochemical reactions and proceed with parallel test by standard and generally recognized fluorescence instrument (Hitachi F-4500) at the same time. The glucose oxidase (GOD) coupled horseradish peroxidase (HRP) -luminol-H2O2 system is used as an example to quantify the concentration of glucose. We have shown that it is feasible to use CMOS chip for biochemical examination. However, it still needs to improve and reform to become a practical one. For further improvement, we will minimize the amount of volume and increase the variety of measurements. Second, we will continue designing this new established system to become an automatized assay platform. In addition, we would research new biochips with those research institute of Electronics Engineering and research institute of Applied chemistry researchers by our available technology and experiences.