使用電腦及傳統媒材在構想發展過程上的比較

A comparative study on concept development process using computer and conventional media

歷史中設計媒材的演進不僅與設計方法的發展有密切的關係,同時也是影響設計過程的重要因素之一。近年來由於數位科技的發展,各種不同類型的電腦媒材開始被運用在設計過程的各個不同階段,因此也被認為對傳統媒材的設計過程產生多方面的衝擊。而目前在相關的研究中,大多致力於探討傳統媒材在設計過程的功能及所扮演的角色,相較之下,電腦環境下的設計過程仍未被深入的探討與架構,這便是本研究的研究動機。然而,為了能對此議題作深入的探討,作者先選擇以設計中的構想發展階段為本文的探討目標,以了解設計師使用電腦來進行建築設計的構想發展時,其過程與使用傳統媒材時的差異及其相關的設計思考現象。 本研究的研究步驟分為兩個部分,首先,在正式研究開始前先進行一組案例比較作為前置步驟,以期對此議題有一初步的了解,第二個部分則是透過非參與式觀察法來進行實證研究,以獲得設計者在構想發展過程中最自然而豐富的紀錄資料,然而,為了能深入而有系統的進行比較,作者也引用回溯式的口語報告法以獲得被觀察者的口語資料作為後續分析時的主要依據。研究的結論除了獲得幾點現象之外,也肯定了在建築設計領域,使用電腦媒材進行構想發展時,其設計過程及認知行為的確受到媒材的特性影響而與使用傳統媒材時有所差異與改變。

The evolution of design media not only keeps a close relationship with the development of design methods, but also has been thought as an important factor to affect the design process. Nowadays, due to the rapid development of digital technologies, various kinds of computer media have been used in different stages of the design process. Therefore, it is to believe that computer media has great impacts upon the traditional design process. The roles and functions of conventional media have dominated the relevant studies. By contrast, however, the design process in computational environment has not been deeply investigated and overall structured. This is the reason for doing this research. In order to explore this topic thoroughly, this thesis focuses on the concept development stage of the design process in architectural design and the objective is to identify the differences and phenomena of design thinking between computer and conventional media while designing. The research step of this study is composed of two parts. First part is case study in order to acquire preliminary phenomena. In the second part, I use non-participant observation as a major method to conduct the research in order to obtain the most natural and rich row data in the course of concept development stage. However, for systematical and thorough analysis, I also utilize the retrospective reports of the observed designer which will be the major source of the following analysis. Except identifying some phenomena, the result of this research also affirms that computer media have several influences upon the design process and cognitive behaviors in the concept development stage. In addition, those impacts are different from that of the conventional media.

構想發展; 觀察法; 回溯式口語報告; 設計思考; observation