標題: 知識特質與知識管理策略-以交通大學科技法律研究所為例

關鍵字: 知識特質;知識管理策略;知識管理;科技法律知識特質;Knowledge Characteristics;Knowledge Management Strategy;Knowledge Management;Knowledge Characteristics of Technology Law

摘要: 本研究以交通大學科技法律研究所為個案分析對象,探討知識特質如何影響知識管理策略。研究的主要目的有:(1)建構知識管理的策略面規劃流程、(2)說明產業知識特質如何影響知識管理策略、(3)整理科技法律產業知識的特質、(4)依據科技法律知識特質,結合科技法律領域相關領域未來發展之趨勢,對交大科法所未來預達成的目標,以知識管理的數個構面,提出策略上的建議。 本研究利用EOS模型,歸納出知識管理的四個策略目標:(1)累積知識存量及價值、(2)追求創新的知識、(3)提升問題解決的能力,與(4)降低成本,以及五個策略手段:(1)資訊科技的建置、(2)培養知識分享文化、(3)流程的改善及突破、(4)產業價值鏈重整,與(5)調整外部關係(即改善競合關係)。研究結果發現,依照知識特質與不同的組織生命週期,知識管理策略會隨之改變,以便有效的實施知識管理。針對交大科法所個案分析,本研究建議如下:(1)在資訊科技部份,可利用資料庫、社群功能,和e-learning,搭配專業性知識特質;(2)在知識分享部份,舉行定期的聚會增進知識的有效交流;(3)在流程改進部份,利用e-learning和遠距教學,改善流程;(4)在價值活動的重整部份,採取向上整合策略;(5)在競合關係部份,須制定產業標準。 關鍵字:知識特質、知識管理策略、知識管理、科技法律知識特質

This study focuses on the relationship between knowledge characteristics and knowledge management strategies, and uses NCTU Institute of Technology Law as a case study. The main goals of this study are: (1) constructing the strategic planning process of knowledge management, (2) explaining how knowledge characteristics impact knowledge management strategies, (3) generalizing knowledge characteristics of technology law, and (4) recommending to NCTU Institute of Technology Law. By using the EOS model, this study concludes four strategic objectives of knowledge management: (1) accumulating quantity and value of knowledge, (2) pursuing inventive knowledge, (3) enhancing problem solving capabilities, and (4) reducing costs. Additionally, the strategic means of knowledge management obtaining from this study are: (1) constructing IT capabilities, (2) cultivating a knowledge-sharing environment, (3) improving process, (4) restructuring the value-chain, and (5) adjusting to co-opetition relationships. It further shows from this study that the direction of knowledge management strategy will depend on knowledge characteristics and the organizational life cycle. As regarding the case study of NCTU Institute of Technology Law, this study gives the following suggestions: (1) building a complete platform of knowledge management, (2) sharing knowledge through regular meetings, (3) using e-learning and distance learning to improve processes, (4) adopting the strategy of upward integration on the aspect of the reorganization of value activities, and (5) establishing industry standards. Keywords: Knowledge Characteristics, Knowledge Management Strategy, Knowledge Management, Knowledge Characteristics of Technology Law