標題: 專利分析對研發策略規劃之探討-以覆晶技術為例

關鍵字: 專利分析、研發策略、覆晶;patent analysis, R&D strategy, and flip chip

摘要: 近年來專利對企業的重要程度與日俱增,無論是用專利作為商業攻擊的武器亦或是作為防禦侵權的利器,其基本功夫就是專利分析。專利分析包含專利之技術面分析及經營面分析,透過專利分析所獲得的資訊,整理成可供決策單位作為擬定研發、經營策略之重要參考依據。 本研究試圖以一目標技術進行專利分析,觀察分析後所產生的資訊,探討這些資訊對於企業研發策略規劃的影響。 在專利技術面分析部分,透過該目標技術之技術功效矩陣圖將可呈現目標技術發展現況,了解技術現況並預測技術趨勢便可擬定公司未來的研發策略,對企業長遠發展具有重大的影響。 在專利經營面分析部分,透過多樣不同的圖形,呈現出該目標技術在專利數量、國別、公司別…等方面的統計結果,這類資訊將有助於公司在研發策略、專利策略及經營策略之規劃上,提供正確的決策訊息。 最後,對於專利分析與研發策略規劃之間的關係作一詳細的描述,從技術生命週期、技術來源、研發時程及企業營運模式等不同構面切入,探討兩者間的相互關係,以提出企業於不同階段所搭配之專利及研發策略。

In the knowledge economy era, intellectual property (IP) plays an important role in business. Intellectual property is divided into two categories: industrial property, which includes inventions (patents), trademarks, industrial designs, and geographic indications of source; and copyright, which includes literary and artistic works such as novels, poems and plays, films, musical works, artistic works such as drawings, paintings, photographs and sculptures, and architectural designs. This research focuses upon the relationship between patent analysis and R&D planning. Patent analysis enables researchers and business executives to assess the competitive patent landscape prior to engaging in costly research and development, patent execution, or merger and acquisition activities. It’s not only a powerful weapon in business but also a protective tool. Before planning R&D strategy, the companies have to analyze all related patents of the target technology. Patent analysis contains two methods, one is technology analysis, and the other is management analysis. This research tries to focus upon one specific target technology, flip chip technology, to analyze its patent and discuss the interaction between patent data and R&D planning. According to the result of technology analysis, it is convenient for the companies to find developing status of flip chip technology by plotting technology-effect matrix. The technology-effect matrix clearly indicates the patent landscape of flip chip technology, so that the companies can plan future R&D strategy by realizing the current technology and predict the trend of flip chip technology that illustrated in the technology-effect matrix. According to the result of management analysis, the various pictures of patent analysis are showed in the pattern of patent numbers, assignees, companies, issue date, citation, technological allocation…etc. This information will provide correct decision in planning R&D strategy, patent strategy and business strategy for companies. Finally, this research discusses the relationship between patent analysis of flip chip technology and R&D strategy from different views about technology life cycle, the sources of technology, R&D schedule and business model. This research also concludes that the companies should arrange different patent strategies and R&D plans in different developing stages.