知識管理資訊系統之策略規劃研究

Strategic Planning of Knowledge Managemant Information Systems: A Case Study on NCTU Institute of Technology Law

二十一世紀是知識經濟的時代,誰能掌握知識、技術,就能掌握競爭的未來。未來商業競爭的決勝關鍵,不再侷限於有形的產品與服務,必須配合對知識的有效整合與管理,才能保持創新和因應瞬息萬變的競爭環境。此外,企業應如何利用資訊技術,管理及分析資料,使其成為有用的資訊,並進而轉換成組織或員工的知識,亦是企業必須重視的課題之一。 本研究首先透過理論的分析與實務概況,以定性和探索性之研究方法,結合核心資源、知識分享機制、競爭範疇與知識管理生命週期四大構面,從點(核心資源)、線(知識分享機制)、面(競爭範疇)與時間(知識管理生命週期)方向,一步一步構成完整的、可供全面分析的知識管理策略,並結合由資訊工具、支援活動與組織內外成員形成的資訊系統,發展出以資訊系統導向之知識管理策略模型。透過本研究所建立之模型,探討以往文獻較少提及之議題:(1)資訊工具於組織推行知識管理所扮演之角色;(2)建置知識管理資訊系統之流程與策略架構;(3)知識管理資訊工具之分類。 本研究之個案對象為交通大學科技法律研究所。利用理論架構與問卷調查,分別以定性與定量研究方式,分析該所最佳知識管理資訊系統策略。研究結果顯示,交大科法所應善加掌握與管理組織成員,使其在以整合型資訊工具為核心之知識管理平台擷取與分享知識,並配合研討會等支援活動之實行,擴充平台之功能與知識內容。此外,交大科法所正處於知識管理生命週期之普及期,因此應採取差異化集中與探尋者策略,建構具利基之知識內容與資訊工具,達成跨入一知識型服務業之願景。

The purpose of this study is to develop an integrated model of knowledge management information systems to discuss the following issues: (1) the role that information technology (IT) plays in implementing knowledge management, (2) the process and strategic framework of constructing knowledge management information systems, and (3) the classification the information tools of knowledge management. In the study, a strategy of knowledge management is constructed from (1) core competence, (2) mechanism of knowledge sharing, (3) competitive scope, and (4) knowledge management life cycle, which combining information technology, supporting activities and organizational membership to establish an information technology oriented strategic model of knowledge management. This study uses NCTU Institute of Technology Law as a case study to analyze its strategy of knowledge management information system by adopting the theoretical model and questionnaires. Results shows that NCTU Institute of Technology Law should manage its members as well as possible and push them sharing knowledge in the integrative IT based knowledge management platform. Functions and contents of this platform can be expanded by the implementation of supporting activities. NCTU Institute of Technology Law is now at the propagation stage of knowledge management life cycle, this study suggests hat it should adopt differentiation focus and prospector strategies to establish niche knowledge content and information technology to enter the knowledge service industry.

知識管理; 資訊科技; 策略規劃; Knowledge Management; Information Technology; Strategic Planning