標題: 以技術預測方法探討砷化鎵晶圓代工製造業者之設備需求

關鍵字: 技術預測;砷化鎵晶圓代工;設備綜合效率;Technology Forecasting;GaAs Foundry Service;Overall Equipment Effectiveness

摘要: 隨著台灣的矽晶圓代工產業成功模式,最近這二年來砷化鎵晶圓代工廠也紛紛在台灣立足,試圖沿著相同的產業模式發跡。然而因為砷化鎵化合物本身的特性使然,使得砷化鎵整體產業與矽晶產業有許多先天的相異之處。能否成功地依循矽晶圓代工產業發展,自然是各界關心的問題。本研究利用技術預測的情境預測法(SRI),援用矽晶圓代工廠管理設備之「設備綜合效率」模式(Overall Equipment Effectiveness, OEE),以製造部門的觀點來看砷化鎵代工廠對於設備的種種需求。 根據研究結果,歸納出砷化鎵晶圓代工製造業者對於設備供應商在短、中、長期的不同需求;短期代工廠的導向在於製程研發,設備業者應積極參與OEE團隊,配合代工廠的製程規格開發設備。中期而言,因為代工廠已經進入量產階段,所以設備供應商應積極提供有效改善MTTR(Mean Time To Repair)及MTBF(Mean Time Between Failure)的因應措施,來協助代工廠的設備利用率。就長期而言,設備供應商除了應該建立足夠的設備人力協助代工廠擴充產能之外,更應將短期及中期的心得,列為開發下一世代的設備規格;唯有如此方能創造雙贏的局面。

In the past two years, GaAs foundry FAB tried hard to benchmark the successful Silicon Foundry Industry model to establish the GaAs Foundry business in Taiwan. As the natural material of compound GaAs is quite different from Silicon, Foundry businesses for GaAs and Silicon are supposed to be developed differently in many ways. We all concerned whether the GaAs foundry can totally adopt the evolution paragon of Silicon Foundry. This research takes the Scenario Forecasting Technology (SRI), follows the equipment management indices of Silicon Foundry, Overall Equipment Effectiveness (OEE), to analyze the request to a tool vendor as a manufacturing production player of GaAs Foundry FAB. Based on the result of the research, the short-term, medium-term and long-term target and requirement criteria are set for an equipment vendor. In the short-term, tool vendor should be one of the members in the OEE team of the Foundry player to develop the specification for the production equipment. In the medium-term, since the Foundry FAB is supposed to be in mass production period, tool vendor should leverage its resource to support the improvement of MTTR (Mean Time to Repair) and MTBF (Mean Time between Failure) for the Foundry FAB. In the long run, tool vendor should develop the next-generation equipment that can match the specification of a Foundry FAB exactly.