標題: 中學生網路素養課程設計與發展之初探

關鍵字: 網路素養;課程設計;network literacy

摘要: 本研究主要在設計與發展一套適合中學生(高中、高職)的網路素養課程,文中將網路素養定義為對電腦網路具有基本認識,除了會使用網路搜尋正確的資訊外,也具備有網路倫理的觀念,包括人際互動、網路禮節、法律常識、能分辨網路內容的好壞,以及認知到網路為人類社會帶來的影響等。並根據Dick & Carey(1996)所提出的「系統教學設計模式」做為設計課程的步驟。 根據教師意見問卷調查、教師深度訪談、高中電腦課本內容分析以及學生網路素養認知調查,瞭解網路課程需要性與應包含教學項目、適合的教學活動後,本研究將網路素養課程規劃為五個單元,分別是「網路交友停看聽」、「網路禮節全民運動」、「網路大執法」、「形形色色的網路內容」以及「網路合理使用與沈迷之預防」,在所設計之「網路素養教學指引」中,包含教學流程、教學活動以及參考資料等,提供教師作為網路素養課程教學上的參考。 研究者並根據此份「網路素養教學指引」,實際到新竹建功高中國三某班以及新竹中學高一某班試教,課後並就教學內容、作業評量和對學生的影響方面,請同學填寫問卷。統計結果顯示,本教材在內容豐富度、組織性和帶給學生的收穫方面,普遍獲得學生肯定。 除了請學生做課後評估之外,本研究亦請專家就「教學內容」、「教學活動」和「學習單」等方面做「網路素養教學指引」的形成性評鑑,整體說來,受訪教師多認為整份教學指引內容豐富,教學方式多元,尤其教學指引中加入了一些情境劇的討論很能引起學生學習興趣。

The goal of this study is to design and develop a network literacy curriculum for Taiwan senior and vocational high school students. The concept of network literacy is defined by this study as “the understanding of the basic knowledge in using computer and network. People who are equipped with network literacy can use Internet to search useful information as well as have the idea of network ethics. Network ethics include the appropriate interaction with people on the Internet, network manners, Internet law, and the ability to differentiate the quality of the content on the Internet. In addition, understanding the impact that the Internet might have upon people’s lives is also included.” The curriculum of the presented study is designed based on Dick & Carey’s “Systematic Instructional Designing” model. In order to analyzing the needs, learning contents, activities which should be included in the network literacy curriculum, the researcher used multiple methods, including disseminating questionnaires to 244 high school teachers, conducting in-depth interviews with five representative teachers, analyzing the content of high school computer textbooks, and surveying 353 high school students on their existing knowledge of network literacy. The resulting curriculum of network literacy is divided into five units: 1. Internet friendship, 2. Network manners, 3. Internet law, 4. Internet information, and 5. Appropriate Internet usage and prevention of Internet addiction. This study designed a “Network Literacy Teaching Guide (NLTG)” which covers the teaching flow, lesson plan, learning resources, and references. This study also conducted a formative evaluation of the NLTG. Two high school classes were actually taught five units based on the NLTG. Students’ opinions about the curriculum content, homework and the learning experiences were collected and analyzed. The results showed that most students considered these units rich and well structured, and they felt they did learn some new and useful information. Some negative feedbacks, however, were also considered when revising the NLTG. In addition, four high school teachers who are experts in this subject matter were interviewed. Generally speaking, these teachers thought that the content of the NLTG is rich and the teaching strategies suggested are various and helpful, especially the role-play and discussion activities in the NLTG are expected to motivate students most.