Title: 針對無線行動隨建即連網路上具有省電與位置知覺之通訊協定

Keywords: 省電;位置知覺;無線行動隨建即連網路;行動計算;無線網路;energy conservation;location awareness;mobile ad hoc networks (MANET);mobile computing;wireless network

Abstract: 無線行動隨建即連網路(MANET)是由一群行動主機所構成的網路系統,它們可以各自獨立而不需要基地台的協助。因為行動主機是需要電池來維持運作,故省電在MANET上是一個關鍵性問題,在此論文內,我們討論在IEEE 802.11 MANET環境下,從底層之實體層、MAC層到上層之網路層的省電問題。我們的方法是有效利用省電知覺和位置知覺,也就是行動主機們利用已知的位置資訊來達成實體層、MAC層、網路層之省電要求。在比較現有的文獻中,它們只有把位置資訊運用在某一層次上(例如:傳輸電量控制、睡眠模式管理、具省電知覺的MAC、具省電知覺的繞徑)。類似蜂巢式網路,我們的方式是把整個網路所在的區域切割成一個個的四角形或是六角形,如此可以達成有效的電源管理和漫遊管理。從實驗結果的呈獻可以很清楚地證明我們論文的好處。

A mobile ad hoc network (MANET) is one consisting of a set of mobile hosts which can operate independently without infrastructure base stations. Power saving is a critical issue for MANET since most mobile hosts will be operated by battery powers. In this paper, we address the power-saving issue for IEEE 802.11-based MANETs from several protocol layers, including physical, MAC, and network layers. Our solution is fully power-aware and location-aware in the sense that it exploits location information of mobile hosts to achieve energy conservation on all these protocol layers. In comparison, existing protocols only exploit location information in limited layers (e.g., power control, power mode management, power-aware MAC, and power-aware routing). Similar to cellular networks, our approach is based on partitioning the network area into squares/hexagons, thus leading to a powerful energy and mobility management capability. Simulation results are presented to demonstrate the strength of the proposed protocols.