網際網路語音傳輸服務發展平台上之自動化隨身碼服務系統

Automatic Follow-me Service on VoIP Service Development Platform

隨身碼服務讓使用者在電信業者提供服務區域範圍內的任何地方、使用任何裝置(例如固定式電話機或是行動電話),來接受用電信服務。要達到此服務的目的,當隨身碼的使用者到了一個新的地方時,他必須將該處的電話號碼手動註冊到系統。如果使用者忘了做註冊的動作,則打給該使用者的電話就不能被接到使用者所在的位置。為了要提供方便使用者的隨身碼服務,本篇論文提出了自動化隨身碼服務的方法。此方法能夠隨著使用者的移動,自動更新隨身碼資料庫的欄位。這個方法的好處是它能夠和現有公眾交換電話網路的隨身碼資料庫做整合,不必再另外維護一個資料庫。而本篇論文中發展的網際網路語音傳輸平台則可提供使用者一個良好的實地示範介面,讓不論是自動化隨身碼服務或是其他網路電話的加值服務都能夠更容易地被發展及部署。在此論文中將會解釋如何運用網際網路語音傳輸技術和無線的位置追蹤系統來實現自動化隨身碼服務,並且介紹網際網路語音傳輸平台的架構以及使用方法。

Personal Number (PN) service or Follow-me service allows a user to access telecommunication services with any terminals (e.g., fixed telephones or mobile phones) in any locations within the service area. To provide this feature, the PN user needs to manually register with a phone number every time he/she enters a new location. If the user forgets to register the new phone number, the incoming calls will be misrouted. To provide user-friendly Follow-me service, this thesis proposes Automatic Follow-me Service (AFS) approach that automatically updates the PN records in the Follow-me database. The significance of this approach is that AFS can be integrated with existing Follow-me database to automate PN services offered by different PSTN service providers. The Voice over IP (VoIP) service development platform developed in this paper provides a user-friendly interface to demonstrate the automatic Follow-me service. With the VoIP service development platform, the automatic Follow-me service or other Internet telephony services can be efficiently deployed. We show how AFS can be implemented by using the VoIP technique and a wireless location-tracking system. The architecture and the usage of the VoIP service development platform will also be elaborated in this paper.

隨身碼服務; 網際網路語音傳輸; 媒體閘道控制協定; Follow-me Service; VoIP; MGCP