標題: 一個GIDL萃取系統之視覺化工具

關鍵字: 萃取;GIDL;視覺化;Extraction;GIDL;Visualization

摘要: 隨著網際網路與電子商務的快速發展,有愈來愈多的人習慣透過網路來獲取自己所要的資訊。可是在這麼廣大且雜亂的資訊中,要萃取出我們想要的資訊並不容易,尤其是那些數量多且變化快的資訊。因此我們需要一套系統可以幫助使用者快速且有系統地萃取出他們想要的資訊。 一些網頁查詢語言,例如XML-QL、WIDL、GIDL,都協助使用者自動地萃取網頁資料,可是在實際的操作中卻有它們語法上的限制與書寫上的困難。因此本篇論文以GIDL的語法為基礎,提出一套易於使用的視覺化萃取工具,這套工具擁有多種操作模式與萃取功能,可以協助使用者輕易地萃取出他們想要的資訊。有了這套視覺化萃取工具將可以加速網頁資料之萃取並可以降低萃取所需花費的人力與時間成本。

With the rapid growth of Internet and Electronic-Commerce, more and more people need collect information via Internet. But it is not very easy to collect information we want from large amount of data, especially when the data change rapidly. So we need one system to help extract data quickly and systematically. The Web query languages such as XML-QL, WIDL, GIDL help people collect information from Web server automatically. But there are some limitations in these query languages. In this thesis, we study and develop a user-friendly visualization tool based on GIDL for Web data extraction. There are many kinds of operation model and functionality in this visualization tool. So it can help people collect information they want easily. The visualization tool will facilitate the process of extracting data and reduce the cost of time and manpower.