標題: 於資料鏈結層實作具隨意延伸特性之IEEE 802.11無線區域網路

關鍵字: 隨意網路;Ad Hoc network (MANET);IEEE 802.11b;wireless LAN;mobile computing

摘要: 無線隨意網路是一種特別的無線網路。大部分的無線網路都具有一些基礎設施,例如基地台。然而,無線隨意網路並沒有基礎設施。它只包含一羣行動主機,每個行動主機能夠傳送及接收封包,並且能夠將來自某個行動主機的封包重傳給其他的行動主機。IEEE 802.11b網路也有隨意模式,但每個行動主機只能傳送封包給在它傳輸半徑內的主機。如果行動主機能夠傳送封包給在它傳輸半徑外的主機,這將是非常引人注意的。在這樣的一個環境當中,每個行動主機將扮演路由器的角色,它能夠從其它的行動主機收到封包,並且重新傳送這些封包。在這篇論文中,我們設法在IEEE 802.11b PCMCIA無線網路卡去實作出一個無線隨意網路,並且支援多段傳輸。這個無線隨意網路也能夠與網際網路連接。

An ad hoc network is a special kind of wireless networks. Most wireless networks have infrastructures such as base stations. However, an ad hoc network doesn't have any infrastructure. It only consists a set of mobile stations. Each mobile station can transmit and receive packets. And it can relay packages from one mobile station to another. The IEEE 802.11b network also has ad hoc mode, but a node can only transmit packages to another node which is in one-hop distance. It will be more attractive if a host is be able to transmit packets to another node in multiple hops away. In such an environment, each mobile station acts as a router, and it receives packets from other mobile stations and retransmits them. In this paper, we try to implement an ad hoc network based on IEEE 802.11b PCMCIA card driver to support multi-hop transmission. The ad hoc network will be linked to a wired Ethernet backbone.