標題: 以視覺化為基礎使用者介面需求呈現的多媒體編輯工具之延伸

關鍵字: 視覺化呈現;virsual requirement

摘要: 如何在軟體開發初期快速而正確的獲得使用者的需求一直是軟體發展者努力的目標。在使用者與系統分析者溝通的過程中,常常因為彼此雙方知識領域的不同或是對於同一系統具有不同觀點而產生隔閡誤解進而發生問題而導致往後軟體開發方向錯誤造成無謂的人力及時間的浪費。因此軟體發展者不斷地提出一些方法企圖解決上述的問題。然而統一塑模語言(UML)的使用案例圖無法呈現軟體使用者介面靜態外觀與動態行為,一些市面上的工具軟體在功能與操作介面上也無法滿足我們的要求,因此開發一套視覺化的使用者介面編輯工具,利用這套工具編輯出軟體UI說明文件,此說明文件不僅可以呈現出UI的靜態外觀且可以模擬出UI的動態行為讓使用者猶如操作完成後的軟體UI以達到獲得使用者需求的目的。

It has been shown that most of software errors are introduced by the incorrect or ambiguous requirement specifications. For years, both academic researchers and software engineers are seeking better software requirement representation approach (including visual requirement representation) to relief problems mentioned above. In this thesis, we enhance an existing multimedia authoring tool to incorporate some new features for the visual requirement representation in the user interface area. Specifically, approach to animate user's operational flow during the requirement representation phase is designed and implemented. Unlike the existing approach such as UML, only using the text and pictorial representation for the requirement scenario, the proposed solution using multimedia to animate requirement scenario. Advantages of using the proposed approach include 1) software designers can receive an earlier feedback from users and 2) the communication overhand between the user interface art designers and programmers can be reduced. A case study is conducted to demonstrate the applicability of the enhanced tool for visual requirement representation in the area of user interface system.