標題: 手持式裝置在無線傳輸環境中的委任式身份認證安全機制

關鍵字: SSL;委任式身份認證;手持式裝置;無線通訊;SSL;authentication framework using delegation;handheld devices;wireless communication

摘要: 在近來隨著手持式裝置的盛行,行動商務也成為電子商務的新寵,只要搭配上行動電話,就可以輕易的達成行動計算(Mobile Computing)的目的;但因受限於手持式裝置的計算能力,所以在透過無線環境來傳輸資料時,無法為機密的商業資料提供足夠安全的環境。雖然現今已出現了適用於手持式裝置的安全模組,但因為在加密的過程需要使用極為大量的計算來進行加密,不但費時而且其安全的強度也無法與個人電腦相提並論。在本文中提出一個委任式身份認證安全機制,設計一個新的架構,這個架構是針對無線傳輸平台的特性來改良現行的SSL(Secure Socket Layer)與TLS(Transport Layer Security)安全協定,使得在手持式裝置上也能夠享受安全的資料傳輸,而另一方面又與現行的SSL及TLS安全協定完全相容。本文設計的委任式身份認證安全機制,在標準的SSL及TLS傳輸協定中加入了身份認證伺服器,身份認證伺服器有線線端與標準的SSL及TLS傳輸協定連線而無線端則是使用在本文中所設計的lite SSL協定,在這樣的架構中,不僅可以與現行的安全協定相容,也可以透過lite SSL協定來提升加密的速度,增進加密安全強度。這種委任式身份認證安全機制比起現行的各種安全協定更加適合使用在手持式裝置無線傳輸的環境中。

While handheld devices prevail during recent years, mobile commence becomes popular new favor media. Mobile computing may easily be accomplished via cooperating with mobile phone. While transmitting data over wireless networks, handheld devices can’t provide safe enough transmission channel for secure commence data due to the computing power problem. Though there are secure modules provided by many companies for handheld devices, encryption process need more computing power. This kind of module wastes a lot of computing time and comparing with personal computer is too weak. In this thesis, we propose a new framework, named “Delegation Authentication Framework”. It is described in this thesis and increases an authentication server in standard SSL and TLS protocol. The protocol in wireless side is a lite SSL protocol. The framework is not only compatible with SSL and TLS, but also increases encryption speed and enhances security strength. The delegation authentication framework is more appropriate than current security protocol for handheld devices in wireless communications networks.