標題: 國道客運業服務品質、顧客滿意度與移轉障礙對消費者行為意向之影響

關鍵字: 國道客運業;服務品質;顧客滿意度;移轉障礙;消費者行為意向;Scheduled Bus Service on National Freeway;Service Quality;Customer Satisfaction;Switching Barriers;Behavioral Intentions

摘要: 國道客運路線開放申請經營以後,競爭機制被導入此一產業,很多公司開始重視對乘客行為意向的瞭解。以往對消費者行為意向的研究,僅著重於服務代價、服務價值對消費者行為意向之影響,較缺乏探討服務品質、顧客滿意度與移轉障礙之影響。本研究企圖將上述各構念皆納入考量,俾更能解釋乘客的行為意向。 為驗證所建構之模式在國道客運業的適配性,本研究採用線性結構關係模式作為分析工具,進行確認性因素分析與路徑分析。研究對象包含長程路線的台北台南線四家公司,與中程路線的台中高雄線四家公司,而調查方式則於各公司候車站隨機發放問卷,由乘客帶回填寫後以郵寄方式回收。 分析結果顯示,乘客知覺之服務價值為影響顧客滿意度與消費者行為意向最主要的因素。在影響服務價值的變數中,乘客知覺之服務代價(票價、等待時間與旅行時間)的負向影響大於服務品質(與乘客互動、有形服務設備、服務提供便利性、管理營運支援)的正向影響。乘客知覺之移轉障礙中除人際關係對消費者行為意向之影響未達到統計的顯著性外,其餘的移轉成本與替代品吸引力之影響經檢定後均成立。 在管理意涵方面,為讓乘客有正面的行為意向,本研究提出幾項具體建議,首先在服務代價方面,除要收取合理的收費外,還要致力於縮減乘客為搭乘客運所浪費時間,如提供專車接駁。而在候車站提供休閒娛樂設施,以及提供車輛即時資訊,亦可降低乘客感受到的等待時間。其次,業者需提升整體服務價值,以增加乘客滿意度與再消費的意願。此外,業者可以定期將公司服務現況或促銷活動傳達給顧客,建立公司與乘客間的關係,以彌補公司員工個人與乘客之間人際關係不易建立的困難。 關鍵字:國道客運業、服務品質、顧客滿意度、移轉障礙、消費者行為意向

After the opening of the national freeway route in Taiwan, the competition in the scheduled bus service has been introduced. Many companies began to place importance on passenger behavioral intentions. The past research only stressed the effects of service sacrifice and service value on consumer behavioral intentions, while lacking the understanding of the effects of service quality, customer satisfaction and switching barriers. This study attempts to take all the above-mentioned constructs in consideration and hopes to explain passenger behavioral intentions more. To test the adaptability of the construction model to the scheduled bus service on national freeway, this study adopted the analytical tool of Linear Structural Relations (LISREL) and did the confirmatory factor analysis and path analysis. The research subjects include four companies both in the Taipei-Tainan route of the long-distance scheduled bus service and the Taichung-Kaohsiung route of the mid-distance scheduled bus service. As for the survey, this study handed out the questionnaires in random at the waiting rooms of various companies and requested the passengers to mail the completed questionnaires back to us. According to the result of this study, passengers’ perceived service value is the main factor that affects customer satisfaction and consumer behavior intentions. Of all the variables affecting service value, the negative effect of passengers’ perceived service sacrifice (price, waiting time and travel time) exceeds the positive effect of service quality (interaction with passengers, tangible service equipment, handiness of service and operating management support). All the factors of passengers’ perceived switching barriers, except that the effect of interpersonal relations in switching barriers to consumer behavioral intentions does not reach the statistically significant level, the other hypotheses of causal relationships of perceived switching costs and attractiveness of alternatives are verified. In the aspect of management implications, in order to have the positive behavior intentions from passenger, so this study presents several specific suggestions. Firstly, apart from charging the reasonable prices, make efforts to decrease customers’ perceived waiting time, for instance, by providing the special bus transshipping to customers, supplying entertainment facilities in the waiting room, and providing real time information. Secondly, the operators should augment integral service value to raises customer satisfaction and passengers willingness to take the bus again. Additionally, the operators can inform the customers of their current situations and conduct sales promotion in an effort to establish a good relationship between them and the customers to overcome the difficulties of establishing a personal relationship among the employees and passengers. Keywords:Scheduled Bus Service on National Freeway, Service Quality, Customer Satisfaction, Switching Barriers, Behavioral Intentions.