標題: 同時Q-開關且鎖模的高尖峰功率固態雷射之研究

關鍵字: 鎖模;被動式Q-開關雷射;飽和吸收體;固態雷射;Mode locking;passive Q-switched laser;saturable absorber;solid-state laser

摘要: 在共振腔內擺入飽和吸收體Cr4+ : YAG晶體可得高功率雷射脈衝輸出,而高功率雷射可應用在遠距離量測、雷達、醫療以及材料加工等方面。進一步藉由腔長的改變,而雷射脈衝寬度由奈杪( ns )等級的Q開關雷射脈衝轉變為皮秒( ps )等級的鎖模雷射脈衝輸出,且雷射脈衝輸出功率由72 kW提升至300 kW左右。本論文中建立了一套完整的理論模型來解釋Q開關且鎖模雷射,經由本理論模型計算所得脈衝輸出能量及波形(對時間而言)皆與實驗結果相當吻合,且理論模型中提供了簡單的參數以便於共振腔架構之設計。

We can obtain high peak power laser with absorber inside cavity. High peak power lasers are applied to distance measuring, radar, medical system and industry marker process. Increasing the length of cavity leads to narrower pulsewidth and higher peak power of pulse laser. A general recurrence is derived for the analysis of temporal shape of a single Q-switch envelope with mode-locked pulse trains. With the developed model, the mode-locked pulse and Q-switch pulse energy can be calculated. Excellent agreement was found between the present results and detailed theoretical computations.