學校組織學習機制對學校學習表現與學校效能的影響

The Effects of School Organizations’ Learning Mechanisms on the

本研究探討學校組織的學習機制對學校學習表現與學校效能的影響。本研究以國內的高級中學與高級職業學校為對象,透過郵寄問卷方式進行資料蒐集,經項目分析、信度、效度分析與迴歸分析所得結果顯示學校組織愈不受過去經驗限制,學校組織的網路連結愈是密切,學校整體學習表現與學校效能愈好;學校組織對其成員提供之講習與訓練,僅能提升成員個人之工作滿足與對工作之認同感,對學校整體學習表現並沒有影響。對提昇學校整體學習表現與學校效能目標而言,本研究建議,學校應促使其成員參加團體研討活動,發揮集體學習功效、主動爭取社會資源的投入,並且重視校務運作的靈活、彈性與具行動力。

This study investigated the effects of school organizations’ learning mechanisms on the learning performance and the effectiveness of the schools. For collecting data, we mailed questionnaires to all regular and vocational senior-high schools in Taiwan. The results from item analyses, reliability and validity analyses, and regression analyses show that the schools’ learning performance and organizational effectiveness will increase if the schools are constrained less by past experiences or develop more information and social networks within and outside the schools. Training or lectures provided to the employees by the schools can enhance the employees’ job satisfaction and commitment amongst the schools, but not the organizational learning performance of the schools. We suggested that to increase the overall organizational learning performance and effectiveness, the schools should provide opportunities for group discussions to its employees, conduct collective learning activities, and seek more infusion of resources from their communities. In addition, flexibility and proactiveness in school administration can further enhance the learning performance and the effectiveness.

學校組織; 學習表現; 學習機制; 學校效能; School Organizations; Organizational Learning Performance; Learning Mechanisms; Effectiveness