台灣電信服務業之發展策略研究--策略形成、排序及執行績效評估

An Analysis of the Development Strategy of Telecommunications Industry in Taiwan -- Formulation, Priority and Performance Evaluation

本論文研究台灣電信服務業之發展策略―策略形成、排序及執行績效評估,因電信產業已有長足的發展,藉由策略引導電信服務業之發展方向,而規劃時期中策略重要性孰重孰輕、執行順序應孰先孰後,是為策略管理的首要工作,就管理理論來看管理工作,大致可分為:規劃、組織、領導、控制。接下來則是執行的部分:組織與領導,而進行一個段落時,則當進入檢討與控制之階段。 本研究在:第二章即回顧電服務業相關文獻及簡述研究使用之分析階層程序法及資料包絡分析法。第三章進入策略管理的規劃階段— 以SWOT分析法研擬與形成策略,並分析階層層級法將策略目標分類、分層級,以求得策略進行之重要性排序。亦即因應近年來國內外電信科技之急遽演變, 電信環境之整合新趨勢,分析先進國家之電信發展趨勢,研擬適合我國國情之電信產業發展策略。提供政府作為推動電信組織改組與電信業務自由化,提昇電信產業競爭力,促使電信產業健全發展之參考。 第四章進行檢討與控制之階段,主要以資料包絡分析法求得策略執行之相對效率高低,另求得策略使業者受惠之程度—屬於策略效能之分析,綜合勾畫出策略執行成果。可推知這些政策在近年來之實施,就政府相關單位而言、其投入資源與產出效果頗具行政效率,就相關業者而言、所受惠程度皆相當顯著。第五章則綜合上述對電信服務發展策略與成果之探討,而檢討過去實施成效,繼而策勵未來。電信政策充分落實於業界,攸關電信產業之生存發展。產業策略之制訂與檢討仍可採本文所引管理之觀點與作為,促成其生生不息之境。

This dissertation analyzes the development strategy of the telecommunications service industry in Taiwan – formulation, priority and performance evaluation. The growth of the telecommunications industry has always been led by the development of strategic policy in the telecommunication service sector. Nonetheless, the development of priorities of the execution in accordance with the importance of the strategies in planning stage is the foremost work of the strategy management. From the perspective of management, we may categorize the strategy development into the following stages: planning, organization, leadership and controls. Next comes the execution stage: organization and leadership. It inevitably evolves into evaluation and control stages. The second chapter of the dissertation reviews papers about telecommunications service industry and describes the methodology of research conceptualization and the methods: Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) and Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA). The third chapter examines the planning stage of strategy management. The employment of the SWOT analysis method and the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) leads the work of strategy formulation and prioritization based upon the classification and categorization of the various targets of the strategy. Due to the radical changes in the global telecommunications technology, and the trend of the integration of the changing environment the industry finds itself in, this dissertation focuses on the analysis of the trends of telecommunications development in other developed countries, and the deliberation of appropriate development strategy which if suitable for Taiwan. It is hoped that the advocation to the Taiwan government in terms of the proposal of the reorganization of telecommunication sector and the liberalization of the telecommunications service industry will helps to promote competitiveness, and to enhance robust industry development, for the telecommunication industry. The forth chapter states the evaluation and controlling stage. The application employment of the Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) leads to the evaluation of relative efficiency of the execution of the strategy; moreover, the understanding of the benefits which the telecommunications service providers obtained. Consequently, it is an analysis of the effectiveness and a review of the overall performance of the proposed strategy. In the fifth chapter, a collective summary for all aspects of the development strategy above and the implementation has been concluded attend of the dissertation.

電信服務業; 發展策略; 分析階層程序法; 資料包絡分析法; SWOT分析法; 排序; 績效評估; Telecommunications Industry; Development Strategy; Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP); Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA); SWOT Analysis Method; Priority; Performance Evaluation