標題: IC 取晶製程參數之研究

關鍵字: 取晶製程;薄晶片;頂針;破裂;構裝;關鍵因子;Pick-up IC Chip Process;Thin Chip;Ejector Needle;Crack;Packaging;Key Factors

摘要: 半導體封裝過程中,必須將晶片自藍膜上取出,此一製程稱為取晶(Pick-up Chip Process)。由於電子產品的小型化趨勢,因此目前取晶製程常遇到薄型晶片的封裝,為了使取晶機構順利地完成取晶動作,必須先釐清取晶過程中相互因子的關係及每個因子所扮演的角色,以找出最有利薄晶片取晶的關鍵因子。 影響取晶的因子很多,可以從材料(Materials)、工具(Tools)、操作(Operators)與機構(Mechanism)等四方面去探討,然而歸納問題的重心則在於晶片從藍膜上分離的過程;因此本研究首先探討晶片剝離的動作模式,並藉應用工程分析軟體ANSYS程式模擬此一物理現象,然後針對眾多因子對取晶製程所影響的趨勢與利弊一一分析,最後找出取薄晶片的關鍵因子並且提出取晶機構技術發展方向的建議。

The pick-up chip process is to pick up the chip from blue tape for semiconductor packaging. Now a day, more compact the electronic systems are used, more thin chip packaging is popular. The relationship among factors of the pick-up chip need to understand and to search the key factors of the pick-up process. The factors of the pick-up process can be classified in different materials, tools, operations, and mechanism in generally. The key point in this research is to analyze the process of peeling chip from tape. Then, FEM model of ANSYS is used to build for simulating the pick-up chip process, and analyzing the tendency of these factors. The results for the analysis among these factors are to find the key factors of the pick-up chip process and the direction of the technology for the pick-up chip mechanism.