標題: 微振量測器之分析與應用

關鍵字: 微振動;CMP終端檢測器;信號放大機制;Micro-Vibration;CMP Endpoint Detection;Signal Amplifier

摘要: 在精密加工與微細加工之精度要求從μm(10-6m)提升到nm(10-9m)後,振動對加工精度的影響成為很重要的一環,即使振動很小且不明顯都可能成為決定產品是否能達到所要求精密度的重要關鍵點。現在半導體廠中機械之振動,容許振幅為1μm以下,若振動大於容許範圍,將會嚴重影響產品之精度及良品率。目前振動之量測技術,容易受到干擾及安裝上的限制,而不容易量測到微振動之訊號。本研究經評估後考慮採用市售的雷射位移計配合自行研發含有雜訊過濾功能之放大機制,藉以量測出微小振動之訊號,並使用快速傅立葉轉換法(Fast Fourier Transform;FFT)將振動訊號變換成頻譜而加以解析。自行研發的信號放大機制需具有將訊號放大之功能及濾波之功能,避免雜訊一起被放大而影響量測訊號,進而發展出一套微振動量測系統。另外在現今CMP研磨之終端檢測技術中,已有使用振動量測方式作終端檢測,本研究之量測系統亦可配合其他相關的附件改裝後,成為結合光學與振動原理之CMP終端檢測器。本研究將針對CMP機台為目標進行實際測試,以驗證本研究之微振信號檢測系統的實用效果。

Upon the demand of increasing accuracy requested by precision machining and micro-machining going from μm(10-6m) to nm(10-9m), the critical issues of vibration on the precision of machining play a very important role. Even the vibration signal is very small and unapparent, it usually proves itself as a key point on that could meet the requirement of the demanded precision or not. Nowadays, the allowable vibrating amplitude of most of the machine in semi-conductor manufacturing is under 1μm. If the amplitude of vibration is beyond the tolerance range, it will have great influence on the precision and yield of products. The detecting technology of micro-vibration is generally a tough work on the applications of precision machining processes. After evaluation, the laser displacement sensor with proposed amplifier mechanism to enhance resolution is adopted and applied to the research work. With respect to detecting signals of micro-vibration followed by using Fast Fourier Transform technique (FFT) to find the spectrum of vibrations for further analysis. And the proposed signal amplifier is equipped to perform the functions of amplifying signals and filtering noise. Besides, a series of applications of the presented vibrations detection technology on CMP process as variable endpoint detection are also discussed. The current detecting system in this research is successfully cooperating with the optical sensors to be an integrated detecting unit. Accordingly, this research also focuses on detecting and analyzing the signals on CMP to valuate the performance of this micro-vibration detection system.