Title: 微小環型諧振式陀螺儀之結構製造

Keywords: 陀螺儀;陽極接合

Abstract: 本論文主旨在於製造以MEMS為基礎的諧振式環型陀螺儀,以取代複雜、製作不易、製造成本高的一般機械式陀螺儀並達到更廣泛的應用。論文中採用的環型諧振式陀螺儀為殼振動式陀螺儀的一種,藉著半導體製程與微機械加工技術來實現主體結構製造,以達到元件尺寸微小化,並利用批次製造來降低生產成本。在論文中,我們使用微影、陽極接合、KOH濕式蝕刻、ICP或RIE乾式蝕刻等方法來完成諧振式環型陀螺儀的結構。

The main purpose of this thesis is to fabricate the structure of vibrating ring gyroscope based on MEMS technology by replacing the conventional mechanical gyroscopes with high cost, and complication as well as uneasily-fabricate. The vibrating ring gyroscope in this thesis is one kind of vibrating shell gyroscopes. By means of VLSI and micromachined techniques, we can realize the fabrication of main structure with small size and decrease fabrication cost on batch process. In this thesis, we use lithography, anodic bonding, wet etching (KOH), and dry etching (ICP or RIE) to implement our micro-vibrating structure.