Title: 振動式環形微陀螺儀接合製程

Keywords: 陽極接合;深蝕刻;光阻再流動;anodic bonding;DRIE;photoresist reflow

Abstract: 由於陽極接合(anodic bonding)可以在低溫(<500℃)下將玻璃與矽接合且有很可靠的接合強度,所以相當普遍地用在製造微感測器。陽極接合也用在我們的振動式環形陀螺儀的製造上。但是我們遭遇到非接合區域有些黏結在玻璃上的問題。我們粗糙化非接合區域來改善非接合區域黏結在玻璃上的情形。一開始在深蝕刻過程中我們是用厚膜光阻當作遮罩,但是光阻再流動非常嚴重。這將會影響結構的溝口 (gap) 的寬度和深度我們利用二氧化矽取代厚膜光阻當作蝕刻阻擋層成功地解決了光阻再流動的問題。

Anodic bonding is a quite popular process used in fabricating micro sensors since it is a glass-to-silicon bonding process with reliable bonding strength in lower temperature (<500℃). It is applied in the fabrication of our vibrating ring gyro, but we suffered the problem that the part of non-bonding region was bonded to glass. We rough the non-bonding region to reduce the situation that non-bonding region was boned to glass. Initially, we used the thick photoresist (PR) as DRIE process mask, but the photoresist reflow is very serious. It will influence the width and the depth of the structural gap. We use SiO2 instead of thick PR as DRIE etching mask and successfully solve the PR reflow problem.