標題: 空間支撐器之陽極接合製程研究

關鍵字: 空間支撐器;陽極接合;溶膠-凝膠法;旋轉塗佈法;Spacer;Anodic Bonding;Sol-gel;Spin coating

摘要: 空間支撐器之陽極接合製程研究 學生:蘇凱農 指導教授:林鵬 博士 國立交通大學材料科學與工程研究所 摘要 場發射顯示器(Field Emission Displays,FEDs)是近年來發展出的新型平面顯示器;利用場發射的電子撞擊螢光幕上之螢光粉(Phosphor)後產生影像,因為具有大面積、影像反應時間短、視角寬廣之特點,使得場發射顯示器將可能取代傳統的陰極射線管(CRT),廣泛應用在相關的電子產品上。 在大面積的場發射顯示器應用上,平行玻璃板間必須有空間支撐器(Spacer)支撐陰極玻璃板與陽極玻璃板。此空間支撐器除了需要符合應有的機械抗壓性,絕緣性之外,空間支撐器與玻璃板之間的黏著性與製程也是重要的技術面考量問題。此黏結方式可用玻璃粉漿料(以網印塗布)作介質,在高溫下使空間支撐器與玻璃板結合。另一種方式可採用電場下的陽極結合(anodic bonding) ,後者在製程上更為簡便,是未來場發射顯示器很有希望發展的新方式。 本論文將空間支撐器與玻璃基板(平板玻璃上預鍍一層ITO導電膜)規格進行研究開發二者間的黏合製程,製程將採用陽極結合技術,其中將開發並製作一層新材料層(鍍於ITO 上) ,此層材料將達成在特定電壓及溫度下,即能完成黏合作用。。

Anodic Bonding Technique for Spacer Mounting Student:Kai-Nung Su Advisor:Dr. Pang Lin Institut of Materials Science and Engineering National Chiao Tung Univrsity Abstract The recently developed field emission display(FED) has several advantages ,such as light weight ,reduced lateral size ,short response time and low voltage ,over the traditional cathode ray tube(CRT) ,FED has a potential to replace CRT for a wide applications ,in the near future . For large-area FED ,spacers in between cathode and anode glass plate are needed for supporting and insulation. Therefore ,the mounting process of the spacers on the glass plates will be one of the critical fabrication techniques of FED. Fixing of spacers could be achieved by adhesion to melted glass frits ,which are initially mixed with organic solution ,then printed on the glass and melted after heat treatment at high temperature around 500 oC. The other way of mounting is anodic bonding which operates in a much more convenient manner than the former does. It appears as a very promising approach to the FED manufacturing. In this thesis the mounting process ,based on anodic bonding ,of spacers on ITO glass will be developed to facilitate the bonding process ,with an aim at carrying out anodic bonding at some specific low voltage and low temperature.