標題: MOST(Media Oriented System Transport)網路之探討與多媒體應用

關鍵字: 多媒體導向系統傳輸;網路服務應用程式介面;Media Oriented System Transport (MOST);application program interface (API)

摘要: 本論文主要在探討多媒體導向系統傳輸 (MOST, Media Oriented System Transportation)技術,並利用OASIS公司所提供的網路服務應用程式介面 (NetServices API) 撰寫程式去控制在光纖網路上的DVD播放器、收音機、放大器、以及光纖網路介面卡。為了驗證對MOST通訊協定的了解,我們使用OASIS公司所提供的網路服務應用程式介面撰寫程式,將光纖網路上的DVD播放器上播放的Mpeg2串流資訊傳送到個人電腦端解碼後播出。此結果可馬上用在汽車的其他應用上,例如,結合GPS和車用麥克風系統,車用麥克風將使用者的語音經由辨識後,傳送至GPS定位系統,然後將GPS影像傳至車用螢幕,聲音傳至放大器。另外也可結合車用電話與音響系統,當使用者接聽電話時,將音響系統自動切換到靜音模式,讓使用者能更輕鬆的駕駛。這種結合各種車用電子裝置的多媒體應用正是MOST技術被制定的主要動機。

In this thesis, a new MOST (Media Oriented System Transport) is explored. By using the program built in NetServices API (Application Program Interface) provided by Oasis, we can control the DVD player, the audio amplifier, the radio tuner, and the MOST network card under Microsoft Windows. The application of transporting Mpeg-2 stream from the DVD player on the MOST network to the PC under Windows is developed in this thesis. The final outcome is to decode the Mpeg-2 stream and play DVD movie on the PC Windows environment. This application can be immediately applied to other similar automotive applications. For example, a GPS navigation system can work in conjunction with car microphone system for navigation by recognizing user’s voice. Also, the car telephone needs to mute the stereo system when a call is requested or received. Based on the MOST technology, the car vendors can develop many multimedia networking applications in intelligent automobile.