標題: MOST(Media Oriented System Transport)網路之影音伺服器設計

關鍵字: 多媒體導向;MOST;multimedia

摘要: 本論文主要在探討一種為汽車產業開發的多媒體網路技術--MOST (Media Oriented System Transport,多媒體導向系統傳輸),並示範其多媒體應用。利用OASIS SiliconSystems公司(現為SMSC的子部門)所提供的MOST網路服務應用程式介面 (MOST NetServices API),我們撰寫程式去控制在MOST網路上的多媒體設備,例如DVD播放器、視訊解碼器、收音機和聲音放大器。在應用中,我們將個人電腦主機用作網路的中控台,透過MOST網路介面卡 (MOST PCI Board)或光纖網路分析介面盒 (Optolyzer Interface Box),來建立MOST網路與個人電腦主機之間的通訊。藉由各種多媒體應用之介紹,在文中將說明MOST網路服務應用程式介面的使用方式;並且在最後,我們設計和試驗了一段獨特的程序,來實現在MOST網路應用下的影音伺服器。

The main purpose of this thesis is to explore and demonstrate the versatile multimedia applications under MOST (Media Oriented System Transport) network which is originally developed for the automotive industry. With the MOST NetServices API and an example application provided by OASIS SiliconSystems (which is now part of SMSC), we can build our programs to control multimedia devices for MOST, such the DVD Player, Video Decoder, Radio Tuner and Audio Amplifier are installed in our MOST network. Besides, both the MOST PCI Board and the Optolyzer Interface Box are used for establishing the communication between the MOST network and a PC which serves as a control central for the MOST network. The details of understanding the NetServices API are explained through different multimedia applications. In addition to the ordinary MOST applications, a new Audio/Video server under MOST network is also designed.