標題: 化學資訊網 – 化學與網際網路的整合應用

關鍵字: 化學;資料庫;網頁資料庫;Chemistry;Database;Database-driven;Web site;Web-based

摘要: 由於在國內,罕有專門以化學相關資源的搜尋服務為導向的網站,因此,對化學資源有興趣的使用者只能求助於搜尋引擎,但在茫茫網海中,即使有搜尋引擎的幫助,要找到所需的資訊往往如同大海撈針,我們需要有一個專門整理化學資源的網站提供協助。為此,我們特別建立了專門為學生、化學教育者、研究人員以及相關從業人員所設立的化學資訊網 (InfoChem),以蒐集網路上學術、教育以及研究等化學相關資源,並提供網站簡介為主要目的之知識庫,讓使用者可以迅速的找到所需要的化學相關資訊。 由於利用傳統靜態架構維護此類型網站極為困難,因此我們導入資料庫架構,利用Apache + PHP + MySQL 在FreeBSD平臺下,將InfoChem製作成具有完善的管理介面的動態網頁資料庫,使得管理者可以輕易地維護整個網站。我們並製作了繁體中文、簡體中文以及英文等三種不同語言的使用者介面,以服務更廣大的使用者。 化學資訊網對資訊的整合及搜尋都有相當大的助益,如能持續擴充其內容,必能有效的推廣網路上的化學資源,並對國內的化學教學、教育、學習以及研究有正面的助益。

The objective of this research is to construct a sophisticate, user-friendly and easy-maintaining portal site which concentrate on collecting chemistry related information about educating, learning and researching. It is called InfoChem. As we know there are many data rich and well designed Web sites in the internet but unfortunately there are seldom Web sites design for searching chemistry related information. The users interested in this, however, can only use search engines which flooded with chaotic and incoherent results. For this demand, we construct InfoChem which specially organized for Chinese educators, students and researchers. This Web site adopts the database-driven architecture with Apache + PHP + MySQL on a FreeBSD platform to construct the dynamic Web site.