標題: 互動性線上產品說明書設計之研究—以行動電話為例

關鍵字: 行動電話說明書;線上學習操作;網路互動功能;Manual of cell phone;On-line leaning;Internet Interactive Functions

摘要: 網際網路具有高互動性、動態的文件瀏覽及人性的操作介面等特性,讓使用者可以在聲光效果俱佳的環境中,便利地連結到網路上的各個網址,並取得各種資源與服務。因此本研究希望探討網際網路各種優越的特性與互動性,來改善傳統產品說明書的缺點,而提供一個良好互動的線上學習環境,幫助使用者學習產品的操作,設計線上說明書的可能性。並以目前熱門的資訊產品—行動電話為例,來進行研究與分析。 本研究先進行傳統說明書的內容分析,並透過線上問卷調查以及使用者訪談來瞭解使用者在產品功能操作上的經驗。透過這些步驟,分析出使用者在學習操作上的一些問題點,作為改善傳統說明書的參考依據。進而彙整出線上說明書的設計原則並且參考相關的互動網站。依據這些設計原則,以Nokia 8210為例,設計出一套完整的行動電話線上說明書原型,並經由績效評估的結果進而修正設計。透過這樣的一個研究與設計過程,本研究歸納出線上說明書的設計原則與應用要點,作為日後實務界及相關線上說明書的設計參考。

Because the WWW have the high interaction and the hypertext and human interface that the user can links to anywhere conveniently in the Internet environment. Thus, in this study, we hope to research the kinds of advantage and interaction of Internet to improve the weakness of traditional product manual. And to provide a high interactive environment helps user to learning how to operation the product on-line. We used the Nokia 8210 cell phone as a target example to design a highly interactive on-line manual through a comprehensive design procedure.We started with reviewing the printed manual of the cell phone, asking questions to users by questionnaire and interview and testing the skill of users in operating some critical functions. From this, we have found the problems and difficulties of users in learning the usage of this phone as well as the opportunity for designing a better manual. Taking this finding with the design principles for manual design and homepage from related literatures as well as some interesting ideas of interaction learned from several good homepage designs, a prototype of the on-line manual of this phone was developed, evaluated, modified, and proved step by step. We expect to conclude from this case study the general guidelines for further applications of designing on-line manual.