標題: 軟硬體介面互動性探討-以行動電話為例

關鍵字: 互動介面;硬體介面;軟體介面;相容性;Interaction User Interfaces;Solid User Interfaces;Graphic User Interfaces;Compatibility

摘要: 介面是資訊提供者與接受者溝通的主要橋樑。由於科技發展迅速,使得資訊產品因技術及造型的導向而逐漸出現多樣化的互動介面。使用者在面臨操作功能複雜的選單介面 (menu-based interfaces) 時,往往要容忍科技帶來的挫折感。若能進一步了解在階層式資訊結構 (hierarchical information structure) 的操作上,介面設計中互動元件對於使用性上的影響,必能減少使用者所面臨的困擾。  本研究以行動電話為例,探討硬體介面之按鍵配置與軟體介面之選單顯示間配置及相容性議題。首先由現有產品介面型式的分析及使用者功能需求問卷的調查結果瞭解問題點;接著,由實機測試的操作績效結果中分析影響互動過程的因子,並加以彙整;最後,再以程式建構模擬介面實驗的記錄結果來探討模型中各配置因子之優劣及探究造成錯誤之因素,並輔以主觀系統使用性問卷進行評估。 研究主要結論如下:(1)按鍵配置型式評比:雙鍵優於十字鍵;(2)以選單處理型式評比:平行式優於逐一式;(3)瀏覽過程中應藉由適當、易視的文字提示來回饋使用者;而受測者普遍認為軟鍵配置之設計比硬鍵配置能更有效輔助其進行搜尋決策的判斷;(4)若選單設計太複雜或訊息提示不足,使用者將產生「選擇性注意」及「迷失」等現象;(5)介面互動性之優劣取決於按鍵型式與選單架構之間的相容性及複雜度,且影響使用者學習性及操作績效甚大。

Interface is the connector between information provider and receiver. Due to the rapid advance of information technology, various interaction styles of IT products were developed based on technical and aesthetic criteria. However, users, in these days, still have to tolerate the frustration and inconvenience from the technology-centered, complicated menu-based interfaces. To reduce users’ confusions in operating interfaces based on the hierarchical information structure, we believe it is important to understand how interactive components affect the usability of interfaces. Cell phones are used as examples in this study to illustrate underlying research issues --composition and compatibility of function keys (hardware) and menu structure (software). First, we list the possible factors by analyzing current products and user questionnaire. Second, we find the key factors which have major effects on the usability of mobile phones by further exam the performance of various products. Finally, based on the outcome of interfaces simulated program and System Usability Scale (SUS) evaluation, the disposition of each factor and the cause of the mistakes is discussed. This study concludes that (1) in evaluation of key layout composition, double key is better than cross key; (2) in menu display evaluation, parallel style is better than serial style; (3) users need effective feedback, such as proper and visible prompts throughout the navigating process, and most of examinee agree that soft-key is better than hard-key while making searching decision; (4) user would feel lost and have selective attention if menu design is too complicated or the hint is not enough; and (5) compatibility and complication of key composition and menu structure in cell phone interfaces have great effects on user’s learning and operation performance. Keywords: Interactive interface、Hardware user interface、Software user interface、Compatibility