標題: 掃描器不同視覺風格介面之設計

關鍵字: 人機介面;掃描器;軟體介面設計;視覺風格;資訊家電;使用性評估;情境設計;human-computer interface;scanner;user interface design;visual style;information appliance;usability test;scenario design

摘要: 掃描器產品已經逐漸往資訊家電的方向發展。因此原本即負責掃描器主要操作的軟體,其所呈現的介面便有革新之必要。本論文主要是與國內掃描器生產大廠鴻友科技合作,設計掃描器操作軟體功能與介面,希望藉由完整系統化的設計流程,為新一代掃描器操作介面,尋找出一個嶄新的風貌與應用層面,因此介面風格的呈現即成為本論文的設計主軸。介面所呈現出的風格,在本論文中將區分為「圖像式」風格與「實體式」風格。圖像式風格所代表的意義為「類似傳統視窗系統的圖像化操作介面」;而實體式風格所代表的意義為「引用硬體產品印象所構成的軟體人機介面」。因此哪一類的介面風格較能代表已經轉型為資訊家電的掃描器?哪一類的介面風格在操作上,能夠符合一般家庭使用者,或影像工作者的操作方式?是本論文在進行設計階段之後,所欲同時探討之方向。 本論文開始即規劃新一代掃描器操作軟體所應賦予的功能,依據功能定義來規劃系統的操作架構,再藉由情境設計的方式來詳細定義介面各項功能。並且由文獻探討中所歸納出的設計原則,配合本設計案例的需求,重新訂定出專屬的介面設計原則。接著將之前所完成的功能定義、架構規劃與設計原則,分別予以實作成圖像式與實體式兩類風格之介面原型。完成後的設計原型,也同樣會進行使用者的使用性評估,統計新舊介面與介面風格之間的使用性,藉以瞭解設計上所需修正的部分,即完成開發階段之介面設計之系統流程。

A scanner has gradually become an information appliance for many families, therefore, the need for a change in the software interface of scanner is highly noticed. This thesis is based on the work done with Mustek™, one of the largest scanner manufacturers in the Taiwan. The work includes the design of the functions and the user interface of the scanner software. Through a systematic way, we would like to present a more integrated user interface which provides a new look and easy-to-use functions. The presentation of the style of the interface design is our main subject matter. The styles of the interface are classified into two kinds: “The graphic style” and “The physical-object style”. The graphic style presents a more traditional presentation of a GUI (graphic user interface) in the Windows; however, the physical-object style shows in the user interface the realistic image of the hardware generated by computers. Which of the interface styles will show the trend of the information appliance? Which will be good for families and image designers? These questions will be discussed in the thesis. We begin with the software functions. Secondly, we work on the operation structure according to the functions defined through a scenario design, and with the help of the previous work of others, we set up the appropriate rules for user interface design. In the end we work on the interface design of the two different styles based on the functions discussed, the operation structure and the interface design rules. We will compare and evaluate the two different styles and discuss the usability in order to modify. This is the way we will approach the discussion.