標題: 動態配置資源之新穎數位訊號處理原型平台

關鍵字: 資料流處理器;派翠網路;動態排程;數位訊號處理平台;派翠網路模型;Dataflow processor;Petri Net;Dynamic scheduling;DSP prototyping platform;Petri Net Model

摘要: 隨著半導體製程科技的進步,更快速方便的晶片實現流程概念也隨著低成本、高效率的單晶片系統實現方式的日益流行而受人重視;而目前的數位訊號處理晶片實現方式,主要有硬體描述語言的積體電路設計流程以及指令控制流架構的數位訊號處理晶片兩種,而前者在實現上需要經由演算法的分析、架構的設計、電路行為的模擬與驗證、以至邏輯閘層面的電路設計與驗證等漫長的工作時間來完成設計,後者則是需要由演算法的分析、單一運算單元的工作排程、以至利用程式指令將排程的工作描述出來下載至晶片上作實現,使用者不但需要有良好的排程能力,也需要良好的程式能力來確保硬體工作時的效能;而針對以上兩種實現流程在設計時間上的冗長,在過去的研究中提出了一個以派翠網路作為模型架構的可重複規劃之資料流處理器來實現數位訊號處理演算法,但是此派翠網路模型在實現上有著無法表示資料相關判斷之動態排程以及多重頻率系統模型等缺點;本研究針對以上兩個問題做改良,提出了新的模型表示法以及在電路實現上的解決方案,同時並為此晶片設計了新的資料輸入輸出界面,使得晶片在可重複規劃上的功能更趨完整,並以此數位訊號處理晶片作為原型平台提供了新式數位訊號處理演算法硬體實現的快速設計流程。

The thesis proposes a novel design methodology for DSP applications. The methodology drives a rapid prototyping platform for high-level synthesis of DSP algorithms. Our goal is three-folded: to simplify the interaction between algorithm and implementation, to shorten design cycles, and to reduce the computation overhead. The thesis applies a modified Petri-Net modeling to the realization of dataflow computing and data-dependent processing. Given an algorithm representation of DSP applications, the proposed methodology generates Petri-Net models and extracts the configuration data. The prototyping platform, thereafter, loads the data to perform DSP algorithms. Using TSMC 0.35 mm CMOS technology, we implement a DSP platform that can perform not only conventional dataflow computing but also dynamic scheduling for conditional execution and multi-rate signal processing.