標題: 零點後置碼單載波系統接收器之設計

關鍵字: 單載波系統接收器;峰值對平均功率比值;Single Carrier System;peak-to-average power ratio

摘要: 正交分頻多工技術已被廣泛地應用於無線通訊領域裡。在本篇論文裡,我們介紹零點後置碼單載波系統。零點後置碼單載波系統有較低的峰值對平均功率比值(PAPR)。發射端不需要知道通道的訊息,其僅將平行的訊號做成串列的處理。同時,零點後置碼單載波系統接收器所收到的訊號不像循環前置碼單載波系統有區塊間(inter block)的干擾,其接收器為N點輸入及M點輸出,可提供更多自由度的接收器設計。基於效能及設計複雜度的考量,我們提出不同的接收器設計。在實際位元錯誤率的考量下,我們可發現零點後置碼單載波系統比正交分頻多工有較佳的效能。

In this thesis, we introduce the zero-padding single carrier system (zero padding SC). The zero padding SC system has a very low peak-to-average power ratio (PAPR). The transmitter does not assume any knowledge about the channel and does nothing more than parallel to serial operation. Unlike the cyclic prefix single carrier system, there is no inter block interference in the receivered sequence of samples for the zero padding SC system. The receiver has N input and M output. This allows more flexibility in designing the receivers. We propose different receivers for the zero padding SC system that give different trade-offs between performance and implementation complexity. The zero padding SC system performs significantly better than the OFDM system for a practical range of probability of errors. Performance evaluation of the receiver designs will be given.