紅綠藍三色光分波會聚繞射元件之設計與製作

Design and Fabrication of a Wave-dividing and Focusing DOE for RGB Light Beam

本論文是根據繞射光學元件的分波與多焦點聚焦特性,以石英為基片利用半導體製程技術,設計製作可見光紅綠藍三色光分波與在任意平面多焦點聚焦的光學系統,主要由兩個繞射光學元件組成。首先,分波元件是以共軛梯度演算法進行最佳化設計的,將紅綠藍三色光聚到以光軸為圓心、半徑不相同的三個同心環,一段距離的聚焦擴散後,經由根據光線追跡法設計的聚焦元件,分別將三色光會聚到不同焦點的位置。我們利用電腦模擬進行系統最佳化的設計,接著以半導體製程製作所設計的繞射光學元件,最後我們以製作出的繞射光學元件架設光學系統實際驗證我們所設計的光學特性。

In this thesis, we design and fabricate a wave-dividing and multi-focusing diffractive optical system for RGB light beam, using VLSI semiconductor process on a quartz substrate. This system is composed of two diffractive optical elements(DOEs). The first element for wave-dividing, designed with conjugate method, focuses a collimated three color(RGB)light beam separately on three concentric rings with different radiuses at the focal plane, where one ring corresponds one color. The second element, designed with ray-tracing method, focuses the three rings on three points at image plane. We utilize computer simulation to design and optimize our system and then fabricate the DOEs by semiconductor technique. After all, we set up a optical system to test and verify the optical function that we designed.

繞射光學元件; 波長分波; 多焦點聚焦; 共軛梯度演算法; 光線追跡法; DOE; wave-dividing; multi-focusing; ray-tracing method