標題: 海嘯波之傳遞模擬

關鍵字: 淺水波方程式;海嘯;共軛梯度法;Shallow Water Equations;Semi-Lagrangian Method;Conjugated Gradient Method;Perlin’s Nois;Tsunami;Wave Propagation

摘要: 二零零四年的南亞大海嘯造成相當慘重的人員傷亡與經濟損失,透過電視媒體放送海嘯沖上陸地的影像也使人類對真正的海嘯模樣有所認識。然而海嘯的波動並非皆巨浪滔天有如電影般誇張,有感於海洋工程方面對海嘯模擬多半只有海嘯波面的模擬,而缺少真實景觀伴襯;而在電腦圖學方面的海洋流體模擬多為模擬海洋表面的小幅度波動,極少關於海嘯運動的模擬。本篇論文希望結合兩種領域的優點,透過有具物理意義的淺水波方程式來達到模擬真實海嘯波的形成與傳遞,再透過電腦圖學的技術使得海面景象能較逼真,給予一般大眾瞭解海嘯波的運動以及作為日後研究海嘯運動的參考。

The tsunami which happened in 2004 has made lots of damages, and people saw the video from TV, they finally know how terrible the tsunami is. However, the movements of tsunami waves are not like those which are shown in Hollywood movies. In ocean engineering, they only simulate the surface of the tsunami wave movements, and the simulations are not rendered in a realistic way. In computer graphics, the ocean simulations often show the results which focus on the small movement on the ocean surface. In this thesis, we want to combine advantages in these two domains. We hope that we can simulate the tsunami wave propagation by physically-correct equations developed in ocean engineering and we render the simulated scene by the techniques developed in computer graphics to make it realistic. And we hope that our simulation system can make people having know more understanding about tsunami waves more and the system can be referenced by whom wants to study wave motions of tsunami some other days.