標題: 參鉺光纖放大器之極化態色散補償

關鍵字: 參鉺光纖放大器;補償;極化態色散;Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier;Compensation;Polarization Mode Dispersion

摘要: 近幾年來,由於光纖通訊系統對於高位元率和高傳輸速率的需求,使得極化態色散補償變得越來越重要。再加上參鉺光纖放大器,已經是光纖傳輸系統當中所不可或缺的元件,所以在本篇論文裡,我們利用法拉第旋轉鏡和光迴旋器所組成的參鉺光纖放大器,來對極化態色散做補償。實驗數據將會顯示它可以將極化態色散值補償接近至零。而不同的極化態造成信號增益值之不同的情形,也會因此實驗架構而改善。 除了有探討極化態所造成的問題外,我們也有提出我們所組成放大器的信號增益值與雜訊指數,其增益值優於傳統的光纖放大器,而雜訊指數約為5dB。

Polarization mode dispersion (PMD) compensation becomes more and more important because of the demands for high bit rate in fiber transmission systems. So in this thesis, we use a Faraday rotator mirror and circulator to construct a double pass erbium-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) for PMD compensation. We will demonstrate the ability that our structure can reduce the PMD values to near zero. The polarization dependent gain (PDG) is also discussed and we can reduce this effect to half of the conventional EDFA’s value. Beside the polarization effects, we will also show the signal gain and noise figure of our double pass EDFA. This structure can achieve higher gain than conventional one pass EDFA and the noise figure is around 5dB.