標題: 光纖傳輸系統中偏極化色散的量測和補償

關鍵字: 偏極化;色散;量測;補償;光固子;polarization;dispersion;measurement;compensation;solition

摘要: 由於資訊流通的需求呈指數般大量的成長,通信頻寬早已嚴重地不足。近年來由於DWDM技術的發展,解決了一部份的問題,但通訊的高成長仍然在持續著。伴隨著傳輸時脈的增加以及傳輸距離的拉長,以往可加以忽略的光纖傳導的現象,如今已經變的越來越重要了,偏極化色散正是一個很好的例子。 在本篇論文中主要是從偏極化色散的物理成因及在光纖中的物理現象開始探討,並利用這些現象來量測偏極化色散對於光纖傳輸系統的影響,以期建立起一套完整的量測及評估用的實驗架構,並以此為基礎,研究補償偏極化色散的適當方式。文中也探討到使用一段具有固定群速度差的光纖來製作一個自動補償的實驗架構,並驗證其適用於各種不同的傳輸方式。 此外,也利用以上所架構出來的量測以及補償系統,結合短脈衝光源,進行在光固子傳輸系統中,偏極化色散的影響及變化的實驗,以驗證在光固子傳輸理論中,偏極化色散減弱的效應。

Transmission bandwidth is seriously insufficient owing to the requirement of the information acquiring has developed in exponential growth. The improvement of the DWDM technology has solved some problem, but the requirement of communication is still in development. As the increasing of the transmission bit rate and the transmission length, some phenomenons, which can be ignored before, become more and more important today. The polarization mode dispersion (PMD) is a good example. In this thesis, we start the discussion from the physical mechanism and phenomenon of PMD. We take advantages of these physical phenomenons to establish a complete measurement and examination system and study the proper way to compensate PMD base on these structures. We also discuss the way of using a polarization maintaining fiber (PMF) with a fixed differential group delay to manufacture an auto compensation system, which is useful for kinds of fiber transmission systems. Besides, using these measurement and compensation systems, combining the short pulse, we can proceed with the experiments about the PMD effects in soliton transmission system in order to proof the theory that there exist weaker PMD effects in soliton transmission system.