標題: 以Fabry-Perot雷射二極體作為快速的可調雷射波長

關鍵字: Fabry-Perot 雷射二極體;外部注入;可調濾波器;光纖光柵;Fabry-Perot laser diode;external injected;tunable filter;Fiber Bragg Grating

摘要: 快速可調雷射光源在光交換網路中扮演著重要的角色,本論文中,Fabry-Perot雷射二極體使用外部注入式的方法來達到快速可調雷射波長已經被提出,這些方法都有簡單的架構、價錢低廉、直接調變以及波長快速可調的優點,為了探討波長快速可調,我們提出了四個架構來分析實驗 , 最後我們證實四個不同快速可調雷射光源其波長切換時間可以在1 ns以下,波長可調範圍為3.3 nm以及旁模壓抑比大於15 dB。

The fast wavelength-tuning light sources play a key role in the photonic switching networks. In this paper, the configuration of Fabry-Perot laser diodes with external injection has been proposed to achieve fast wavelength-tuning function. Compared with other wavelength-tuning techniques, this method has the advantage of simple architecture, potentially low cost, data direct modulation ability and fast wavelength tuning. To explore the wavelength-tuning performance, four injection architectures have been proposed and analyzed experimentally and theoretically. In summary, four different fast wavelength-tuning light sources by using injection architectures of Fabry-Perot Laser Diodes have been successfully demonstrated to reach the characteristics of tuning time ≤ 1 ns, tuning range ≥ 3.3 nm and SMSR ≥ 15 dB.