半導體設備零組件供應策略之研究--應用限制理論方法

The study of the supply stratagem in semiconductor equipment field – apply TOC method

品質,交期與價格(購置成本),是工業採購行為的三個重要因子。為了要滿足最終客戶對這三因子的需求,如果,可以找到一種策略,能使得整個供應鏈的成員和資源有效的分工,並且可讓成員增加利益;也能創造一自然的機制讓技術的深度與廣度自然的展開;又可合理的節省資源,那麼,如此具有包容性的解決方案就容易被接受了。 縱橫全球各大區塊的半導體產業,成功而且能有相當的經濟規模的優勢廠家,大都以垂直整合的經營模式運作。唯獨臺灣的半導體產業的發展走著水平整合的分工模式運行。垂直整合的有效性在於可以將限制與瓶頸儘可能的放在原有的系統內管理;水平整合的分工模式的有效性在於降低新的投資者的進入障礙門檻、促進創新與競爭壓力,如此也帶動了整體產業快速的進步。 本研究即是在水平整合的分工模式的產業環境中,對於半導體設備的零組件其供應模式,運用了限制理論的思考程序與其工具,推演出合理且具包容性的解決方案。讓外部的限制與瓶頸放在具包容性的解決方案之系統內成為可具體管理的活動。

Undoubtedly, Quality, Lead time and Price (Purchasing Cost) are the major factors in the industrial purchasing behavior. In order to satisfy the requirement from the customers for these three factors, if a strategy could be found, which can provide an efficient labor division for the members in the supply chain and the resources, increase the benefits of the members, also can create a natural mechanism for freely distributing the depth and width of the techniques, and reasonably reduce the resources, then the generic solution may be easily accepted. Focusing on the semiconductor industries of each large domain in the world, the companies, with successful stories and superior competitiveness in a considerably economic scale, are all operated in a business model with vertical integration. Only the development of the semiconductor industries in Taiwan is operated in a distributed model with horizontal integration. The effectiveness for a distributed model with horizontal integration is to reduce the entry barrier for the new investors and to promote the innovation and competition pressure; therefore, it can drive the rapid progress for the entire industry. The present study employs the thinking process and the tool thereof in TOC to deduce a reasonable and generic solution for the supply model of components for the semiconductor equipments in the industrial environment of a distributed model with horizontal integration; thus, the external constraints and bottlenecks may become manageable activities in the system of the generic solution.

限制理論; 思考程序; 包容性的解決方案; TOC; Thinking Process; Generic Solution