標題: 台灣投信業線上金融服務之分類及其網路化之可行性分析

關鍵字: 投信;線上金融服務;經營流程;asset management;online service;business process;customer relationship management

摘要: 由於全球市場的變化快速,E commerce的經營已成為是影響企業生存的關鍵。此外,金融服務業更是面臨前所未有的挑戰,有鑑於此,本研究希望從不同角度研究台灣的投信業,先是根據目前各網站提供的線上金融服務,依本研究提出之四層次作分類、另一方面,從公司角度:綜合考量比較其傳統經營模式與導入網路後之經營模式、分別依人力,步驟,時間,成本及財務可行性上評估,驗證導入網路後之經營模式與傳統經營模式的優劣比較。 本研究以台灣投信業之線上金融服務為例,希望除了供國內投信業之線上服務發展參考外,並作為其他產業導入線上服務時參考之用。

The Four-Stage of Online Asset Management Classification Model is one of the core concepts in this research. This model will be helpful to identify the status the Website is and to evaluate sample Websites. Before deriving this model, it is necessary to collect relative information about the sample Websites. In Taiwan, there are about 40 asset management companies and most of them have their own Websites. In order to present the levels of online financial services that an asset management company is involved in, the practice samples of this research is focused on Taiwan asset management Websites. Then the data collected will depend on the determined data frame. After determining the model categories and reviewing the current Taiwan asset management Websites offerings, this research then defined items for classification and the items are the base of evaluation. In order to prevent a cognitive bias about the Four-Stage Online Asset Management Classification Model, pre-tests by several different testers was arranged. Instructions were provided for guiding the testers. Once the results from different testers was gathered and showed no significant differences, the evaluating process started with the entire sample Websites. The final report will present the online service development level of Taiwan asset management industry. On the other hand, we also do a case interview of a Taiwan asset management company. We figure out the traditional offline “as-is” business processes, namely, perspective acquisition, becoming a client, sales screening, phone briefing, transaction and customer’s response process, and describe all related activities. Then we take Internet into consideration and figure out the “to-be” business processes, namely, member acquisition, becoming a client, online transaction. After comparing “as-is” business processes with “to-be” business processes, the conclusion will be presented in the end of this research. Thus, this paper wants to discuss the online service development issues from different points of view; and it focus on asset management industry instead of all financial service industry. We derives a Four-Stage Classification of Online Asset Management trying to evaluate the current Taiwan asset management Website offerings and also do a valuable case study about the Internet adoption by an Taiwan asset management company. We hope this empirical study about Taiwan asset management industry will provide value both theoretical and practical.