標題: 以N自由基成長氮化矽閘極製程

關鍵字: 氮化矽;閘極;Silicon Nitride;Gate Dielectrics

摘要: 本篇論文主要是探討用電漿氮化技術長一層超薄的氮化矽,並用它來作奈米技術閘極應用的可能性。先用Microwave解離N2、形成氮自由基;再讓氮自由基滲入矽晶圓表面,形成一層超薄的氮化矽〈約21~23埃〉。 共使用幾個溫度、時間等不同條件,共長3批晶圓,分析他們的厚度、標準差及單片晶圓內,及晶圓對晶圓的厚度均勻性比較。最後,再加一層5000埃厚的鋁,去做電容─電壓及電流─電壓特性分析。

This study is mainly to investigate the possibility of using nitrogen Radical to grow an ultra-thin H-K SixNy film as Gate Dielectric for under 0.1-micron generation application in semiconductor. Using the microwave power to excite N2 and form the plasma and then, allow nitrogen radical to incorporate with silicon. It will incorporate firstly with the silicon atoms from the surface of the processed wafer to form the SixNy. It’s discovered that the SixNy have strong self-limitation for their film growth. Finally we successfully grew the films which thicknesses were 21~ 23 angstroms in the Applied Materials RTP Chamber combined with microwave source. Several different process conditions were used to deposit 3 batches of wafers and then, their thickness, standard deviation, within-wafer and wafer-to-wafer uniformity were compared. At last, a metal layer (5000 angstroms Al) was added in order to measure the C-V and I-V characteristics.