標題: WebGIS之研究與實作-以自由軟體為工具

關鍵字: 自由軟體;Free Software

摘要: 本研究針對WebGIG相關的互動性技術作一系列的探討,包含運作方式及其優劣的闡述。實作部分是使用由美國明尼蘇達大學自然資源學系及美國太空總署所開發的自由軟體“MapServer”進行交通大學光復校區網際地理資訊系統的建置,利用DMSolutions所開發的PHP/MapScript及MapLab,在PHP的環境下建置系統。此外,MapServer符合OpenGIS 網路地圖服務(Web Map Service,WMS)開放式介面規格,因此本文針對此一規格配合實作驗證其實用性。 如同一般自由軟體,MapServer及MapLab的使用者可以透過開發社群之間的合作處理種種在開發過程中所遭遇的軟體的邏輯錯誤以減少系統開發的時間,並藉由這樣的開發環境促進軟體品質的提昇。同時,本文藉由使用自由軟體,減低了部分建置軟體開銷的要求,提供更大的自由發展空間,使各機關在建置WebGIS系統時,在開發軟體的採用上有更多的選擇。

The first focus of this thsis is to make a series of researches of the interactive techniques of WebGIS, including the operations mechanism and compariation of strong point and weakness of each techinique. The demonstration part is to build WebGIS application with the Open Source “MapServer”which is developed by Minnesota Department of Natural Resources and NASA, PHP/MapScript and Maplab developed by DMsolutions is been used in the thesis to build a Web Geographical Information system of NCTU campus guang fu in the environment of PHP. Moreover, due to the conformation of MapServer to OpenGIS Web Map Service interfaces implementation specification, the practicability will also be verified in this thesis. Nevertheless, similar to general free software, users of MapServer and Maplab may affiliate the assistance from the Free Software community while encountering any problem such as software logical error during the progress of establishment in order to reduce the time for development. Alternatively, the quality of the software can be improved by such an develop environment. Meanwhile, by using the free software in this thesis, part request expense for software can be reduced to provide a wider space for developers. Thus, provide a alternative way for organizations to make choice of selecting required software during the process of building WebGIS.