花卉供應鏈地理資料倉儲的設計與實作

Design and Implementaion of Geographic Data Warehouse in Flower Supply Chain

在資料倉儲中為了減低認知負荷重的問題,視覺化資訊比文字資訊有一個較好的呈現。從這個角度來看,地理介面被提出來用在使用者與台北花卉公司的資料倉儲之間。如何將資料倉儲的商業智慧視覺化變成本論文的主要研究主題。視覺化的過程包含了商業智慧需求的分析、地理地圖的設計以及連結到資料倉儲中相關的花卉資料地圖的介面實作。在這個過程中牽涉到幾種軟體的模組,譬如互動式報表查詢工具、OLAP工具、視覺化績效管理工具等等。視覺化特色的附加功能使得台北花卉供應鏈資料倉儲更容易使用。

Visual information has a better display effect for reducing the cognitive overload problem than the text-based information in data warehouses. From this viewpoint, a geographic interface is proposed between the users and the data warehouse owned by Taipei Flower Auction Limited Company (TFALC). Also how to visualize the business intelligence of the data warehouse becomes the major research topic of this thesis. The process of visualization includes the analysis of business intelligence requirements, design of geographic maps, and interface implementation for connecting the maps with related flower data in the data warehouse. Several software modules are involved in this process such as Impromptu, PowerPlay, Visualizer, etc. The addition of visual feature makes the data warehouse much easier to use in the TFALC-centered flower supply chain.

業務情報; 資料倉儲; 線上分析處理; 視覺化; Business Intelligence; Data Warehouse; On-Line Analytic Processing; Visualization