在下鏈路正交分頻擷取系統下之利益函數式無線資源分配架構

Utility-based Framework for Radio Resource Allocation in Downlink OFDMA Systems

在現今的通訊技術中,正交多頻擷取(Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiple Access OFDMA)是相當具有發展潛力的技術。因為其具有將使用者的封包同時多路傳輸至時間域及頻率域上的能力,使無線傳輸的效能可以大幅提升。而在多媒體的通訊環境下,能提供傳輸服務品質保證(Quailty of Service QoS)的系統就變得非常重要的議題。 在本篇論文中,我們提出了一個利益函數模型來增強傳輸效能以及補償對服務尚未滿意的使用者。此外,我們利用此利益函數發展一個無線資源分配(Utility-based Radio Resource Allocation URRA)架構,並且將其分成兩個階段。第一個階段以滿足使用者的傳輸服務品質要求來分配無線資源,第二個階段是分配剩餘的無線資源給非即時(Non-real-time NRT)使用者以達到系統傳輸的最大化。為了要找到最佳的子載波分配向量,我們應用模擬退火演算法(SA-URRA)在第一個階段,而為了減少運算的複雜度,我們再提出一個啟發式演算法(H-URRA)在第一個階段。 在模擬結果中,我們以系統傳輸效益以及使用者服務品質要求的滿意度來衡量演算法。結果使用此架構的兩個演算法在系統傳輸總量上以及使用者服務品質要求的滿意度上都比以鏈路增益為基礎的無線資源(LRRA)演算法好。

Among state-of-the-art communication technologies, orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM) technique is a promising modulation scheme for high data rate wireless communications. And in multimedia wireless environments, quality-of-service (QoS) guarantee becomes an important issue. This thesis formulates a utility function to enhance transmission efficiency and compensate for unsatisfied users. By using the proposed utility function, two utility-based radio resource allocation (URRA) algorithms are proposed. The first phase allocates the radio resources with the consideration of satisfying user’s QoS requirements, while the second phase allocates the residual radio resources for non-real-time (NRT) users to maximize the system throughput. In simulation results, we evaluate algorithms in terms of the transmission efficiency and the user’s satisfaction. The results show that the proposed two algorithms outperform the link-gain-based RRA (LRRA) algorithm.

正交分頻擷取系統; 無線資源分配; OFDMA; RRA; subcarrier