標題: 似碎型左手超材質穿透特性之研究

關鍵字: 超材質;左手材質;負折射率;metamaterials;left-handed materials;negative refraction index

摘要: 在左手超材質的研究議題上,最終的目標是將其應用到光波波段或者紅外波段。然而左手超材質其本身的特性將會使得在實行的過程上會有不可避免的困難點,尤其是製程和功率的問題。因此,在本篇論文中,我們試著去探討可能的解決方法。首先,一個同平面的結構將用來解決左手超材質以後在半導體製程上會遇到的問題。接著,我們提出兩種不同機制所產生之不同的耦共振結構,藉此希望能夠解決左手超材質本身長久以來存在的功率不足的問題。除此之外,我們也會對一些利用半導體製程所製作出來的左手超材質在紅外光波段進行探討與分析,以期能有關鍵性的突破。

On the path to create actual metamaterials within visible light region or infrared band, there are still some difficulties waiting to be overcome. Fabrication, power consumption and scale issue are parts of the numerous problems. In this thesis, we discover the solutions of the first two problems by experiment verification. A coplanar structure is first proposed for utilization in semiconductor fabrication issue. Another double resonant frequencies (DRF) pattern with two different mechanisms is used to meet the power topic. Some positive experiment results of DRF sample can provide sufficient information for further studies. In addition to the microwave observation, the metamaterials will be explored within infrared region in this thesis as well to supply direct evidence of optical response.