標題: 5GHz射頻吉伯特混頻器之設計與實作

關鍵字: 低中頻;吉伯特混頻器;共模迴授;電流合成器;鏡像消除;多相位濾波器;SiGe;GaAs;HBT;Gilbert mixer;LC current combiner;image rejection

摘要: 由於系統晶片時代的來臨,外差式接收機已不滿足時代潮流的需要,因此低中頻架構降頻電路是我們本篇論文研究的重點。本篇論文介紹了多種應用於無線區域網路之射頻吉伯特混頻器與一個利用複數混頻器及複數濾波器的方法來消除鏡像訊號干擾的低中頻架構降頻電路。 本篇論文主要以TSMC 0.35μm SiGe BiCMOS製程以及GCT 2μm InGaP/GaAs HBT製程來研製應用於802.11a WLAN之升降頻混頻器。其中SiGe BiCMOS製程包含了5.2GHz共模迴授微混頻器電路、5.7GHz 使用LC電流合成器之升頻微混頻器、整合集總元件Rat-race的5.2GHz LC電流合成升頻器與5.2GHz鏡像消除雙正交四相位降頻器等電路。而採用GCT 2μm InGaP/GaAs HBT製程則包含了5.2GHz單端輸出單端輸入微混頻器與5.2GHz整合集總元件Rat-race的單端輸出單端輸入微混頻器電路。

For the coming age of system-on-chip, because the hetero-dyne receiver can't satisfy the requirement for modern applications, we focus on the low-IF receiver. In this thesis, we introduce many kinds of RF Gilbert mixers and a low-IF down converter which uses the architecture of complex mixers and complex filters to reject image signals. In this thesis, we implement up-conversion and down-conversion mixers for 802.11a WLAN’s applications by using TSMC 0.35 μm SiGe BiCMOS technology and GCT 2.0 μm InGaP/GaAs HBT process. In SiGe BiCMOS process, there are a 5.2GHz CMFB micromixer, a 5.7GHz up-conversion micromixer using LC current combiner, a 5.2GHz LC current combine up-converter with lumped element rat-race and a 5.2GHz image rejection double quadrature down-converter. In GCT 2.0 μm InGaP/GaAs HBT, there are a 5.2GHz single-in single-out micromixer and a 5.2GHz single-in single-out micromixer with lumped element rat-race.