標題: 使用金氧半製程實現超聲波積體化振盪器

關鍵字: 振盪器;表面聲波;考畢子;鎖相迴路;壓控;光纖;oscillator;SAW;Colpitts;PLL;voltage controlled;optical fiber

摘要: 本論文研究表面聲波積體振盪器,採用考畢子架構,討論重點在一級與三級反向器負電阻所呈現的差異性。首先在第一種架構中,利用一級負電阻解析方法被發展。提供了元件最佳化的方向。為了克服表面聲波元件的寄生效應影響,將一級反向放大器改為三級反向放大器,即使在高的寄生電容和操作頻率下,仍可達到高的負電阻。最後實現一操作在622MHz表面聲波振盪器並與正向耦合輸出級做一結合,亦討論輸入準位對輸出功率的影響。

In this thesis, saw oscillators are studied. The Colpitts structure is adopted. The focus is on the differences of negative resistance between one-stage and three-stage inverter. The analytical results of the negative resistance using one stage inverter are developed, which provides a direction of device optimization. The negative resistance is significantly enhanced by employing three-stage amplifier to overcome the parasitic effect from saw device. Even under high parasitic capacitor and high frequency operation, better negative resistance can be achieved. The saw oscillator at 622MHz with the PECL output is implemented by TSMC 0.35 um process. The dependence of output power on the input dc level of PECL is also discussed.