標題: 蜂巢式網路中利用歷史資訊之頻寬保留及存取控制法

關鍵字: 蜂巢式網路;存取控制;資源保留;歷史資訊;動態調整;cellular network;admission control;resource reservation;history;adjust adaptively

摘要: 在現今無線多媒體網路中,當使用者在基地台之間交遞 (handoff) 時,系統如何提供連續性 (continuity) 的服務品質保證 (QoS guarantee),一直是個非常重要的項目。一般來說,通訊進行中被強制斷線 (forced termination) 對無線網路使用者來說,較之於連線建立失敗 (new-call blocking) 更加令使用者不悅。因此,如何避免使用者在交遞過程中失敗是一個重大且值得深入研究的課題。 在這篇論文之中,我們提供了一個網路存取控制的架構,並且動態地保留頻寬給由相鄰基地台交遞而來的使用者,藉此控制交遞失敗的機率 (Handoff drop-ping probability),使其低於我們所預先設定的數值。而頻寬保留的策略,則是基於各個基地台所蒐集到的系統歷史資訊,依照過去使用者的行為來判斷及決定頻寬保留的大小。此外,我們也提出了一個可以隨時調整的機制,使得交遞失敗率跟系統使用率 (System utilization)、連線建立失敗率 (New-call blocking probability) 能夠隨時達到一個良好的平衡。模擬的結果則顯示我們所提出的系統的確能夠有效地控制交遞失敗率,並且達到良好的系統使用率。在複雜度及儲存資料量方面的比較,也說明了我們的方法比現有機制更加精簡以及有效。

Nowadays, how to provide continuity and keep Quality-of-Service (QoS) guarantee during the handoff period of a mobile host is an crucial issue multimedia wireless communications. In general, a forced termination is very objectionable for users and considered as more serious than a new-call blocking. Therefore, to avoid handoff dropping is an important topic that needs further investigation. In this thesis, we propose call admission control schemes that adaptively reserve resource for handoff calls in order to keep the handoff dropping probability below a certain level. In these methods, bandwidth reservation is based on the collected history record in each base station and the mechanism is dynamically adjustable. Simulation results show the satisfactory data in new-call blocking probability, handoff-call dropping probability, system utilization and complexity.