標題: 具有ad hoc和infrastructure雙重模式系統之效能分析

關鍵字: 雙重模式系統;ad hoc;infrastructure;dual mode system;ad hoc;infrastructure

摘要: 本篇論文研究一支援ad hoc模式和infrastructure模式之行動電話系統。在這個雙重模式的系統中,一通電話可以透過ad hoc模式或infrastructure模式連接通話。我們提出了分析模型和模擬模型來探討此雙重模式系統之效能。我們研究區域性、基地台頻道數、ad hoc頻道數以及手機移動對於雙重模式系統所造成的影響。我們的研究提供了對於設計雙重模式系統有用的指導方針。

This paper studies a mobile telephone system that supports both ad hoc and infrastructure modes. In this dual mode system, a call can be connected in either the ad hoc mode or the infrastructure mode. We propose both analytic and simulation models to investigate the performance of the dual mode system. We study the effects of the locality, the BS and ad hoc channel capacity, and the MS mobility on the dual mode system. Our study provides useful guidelines to engineer the dual mode system.