在無線網路環境下考量資料流特性的封包公平排程演算法

A Fair Scheduling Algorithm with Traffic Type Consideration in Wireless Networks

為了能夠在無線網路的環境下達成公平競爭性以及封包延遲時間限制 等特性,許多關於在無線網路環境下的封包排程演算法被提出來,例 如:IWFQ、CIF-Q、以及SBFA等。然而,大部份的現存方法都沒有考 量資料流的特性,而且它們也無法處理即時性資料流與非即時性資料 流混合的情形。在這種混流的狀態下,這些方法會造成封包延遲時間 與權重有著相互依存的絕對關係,此外,這往往也會導致即時性資料 流遭受到非常嚴重的封包延遲。為了能夠解決這個問題,我們提出了 一個新的演算法,稱為『考量資料流特性的封包公平排程演算法』。 在我們所提出的方法架構下,我們特別將資料流的特性納入考量。我 們所提出的方法不但可以降低即時性資料流的封包延遲時間,此外, 它仍然維持各資料流的公平競爭性以及封包延遲時間之限制。

To guarantee fair and delay bound properties in wireless networks, several wireless packet scheduling algorithms have been proposed, such as IWFQ, CIF-Q, and SBFA. However, most existing schemes do not consider the traffic behaviors of packet flows, and they cannot handle mixture of real-time and non-real-time flows. This will cause delay-weight coupling problem, and make real-time flows suffer from serious queuing delay. To resolve this problem, we propose a new algorithm, called Traffic-Dependent wireless Fair Queuing (TD-FQ). TD-FQ takes traffic types of flows into consideration when scheduling packet flows for a wireless network. The proposed TD-FQ algorithm not only alleviates queuing delay of real-time flows, but also maintains bounded delays and fairness for both real-time and non-real-time flows.

排程; 無線網路; schedule