標題: 中國水墨畫中具有渲染效果之筆觸模型之研究

關鍵字: 筆觸;水墨畫;渲染;NPR;stroke;Chinese Ink Painting;Diffusion

摘要: 在中國水墨畫中,筆觸是一幅畫的骨架,而墨色與水份的多寡則是一幅畫的靈魂。筆觸可以使整幅畫具有良好的層次感,而水份的控制可以使在宣紙上有相同接觸面積的筆觸,渲染出不一樣的形狀與感覺。為了要使模擬的國畫更接近真實的情況,水墨中水分子與碳分子複雜運動的模擬,已成為圖學中國畫研究領域裡重要的一環。在本篇論文中,我們依據物理特性與實際上的觀察分析,提出一個以渲染現象為基礎的筆觸模型。以簡單的水量與碳量的控制,模擬出破筆至渲染筆觸、淡墨或濃墨的效果,是我們的重要貢獻之一。

In Chinese Ink Paintings, strokes are the skeleton of a painting, and the quantity of ink and water is the soul of it. The strokes make people have the gradated feeling of the whole painting. Different quantity of water makes the strokes with the same contact area on the Hsuan paper form different diffused results. In order to obtain more realistic results, simulating the complex movement of both water and carbon molecules of ink is an essential part of Chinese Ink Painting research. In the thesis, we present a stroke model with ink diffusion mechanism based on the physical properties and the actual observation and analysis. By using our physically-based model, we can synthesize broken stroke and diffused stroke or dilute brush and dense brush with simply controlling the quantity of water and carbon.